Statutes > South-dakota > Title-29a > Chapter-05 > Statute-29a-5-116
29A-5-116. Compensation of guardian, conservator, attorneys, and other appointed individuals. Any guardian, conservator, attorney for any guardian or conservator and the attorney for the minor or person alleged to need protection, and any other individuals appointed by the court in connection with a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding, are entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate, including reimbursement for costs advanced. The court may also award reasonable compensation to any attorney whose services resulted in an order that was beneficial to the minor, the protected person, or the estate.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 16; SDCL 30-36-16; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181.