Statutes > South-dakota > Title-62 > Chapter-07 > Statute-62-7-16
62-7-16. Petition for review of decision of department--Revision or affirmance. Any party to proceedings before the department may within ten days after service upon the party of a decision of the department, as provided in § 62-7-13, file with the department a petition for a review of the decision. Upon the filing of the petition the secretary may either deny the petition or direct that further hearing be had or additional evidence received. In the event of the further hearing or of the receipt of additional evidence, the secretary may revise his or her decision in whole or in part or affirm the same. Notice of denial of the petition or any other order thereon shall be given as provided in § 62-7-13.
Source: SDC 1939, § 64.0607; SL 2008, ch 278, § 46.