Statutes > South-dakota > Title-62 > Chapter-07 > Statute-62-7-31
62-7-31. Judgment taken on memorandum of agreement or portion of order or decision. Any party in interest may, after expiration of the time for a petition for review or appeal, present a memorandum of agreement, approved by the department, or a certified copy of any portion of an order or decision of the department from which no petition for review or appeal has been filed, together with all papers in connection with the case, to the circuit court for the county in which the injury occurred. Thereupon the court shall render a judgment in accordance with the memorandum of agreement or portion of any order or decision of the department from which no petition for review has been filed, and the court shall notify the parties. The judgment shall have the same effect and in all proceedings in relation thereto be the same as though rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court except that no appeal may be made on questions of fact.
Source: SL 1917, ch 376, § 40; RC 1919, § 9475; SDC 1939, § 64.0608; SL 2007, ch 299, § 1.