Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.214. EXCLUSION OR MODIFICATION OF WARRANTIES. (a)
Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty
and words or conduct tending to negate or limit a warranty must
be construed whenever reasonable, as consistent with each other;
but, subject to the provisions of Section 2A.202 on parol or
extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the
extent that the construction is unreasonable.
(b) Subject to Subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied
warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must
mention "merchantability," be by a writing, and be conspicuous.
Subject to Subsection (c), to exclude or modify an implied
warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and be
conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of
fitness is sufficient if it is in writing, is conspicuous and
states, for example, "There is no warranty that the goods will be
fit for a particular purpose."
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), but subject to Subsection
(d):
(1) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied
warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is," or "with all
faults," or by other language that in common understanding calls
the lessee's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes
plain that there is no implied warranty, if in writing and
conspicuous;
(2) if the lessee before entering into the lease contract has
examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as desired or
has refused to examine the goods, there is no implied warranty
with regard to defects that an examination ought in the
circumstances to have revealed; and
(3) an implied warranty also may be excluded or modified by
course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade.
(d) To exclude or modify a warranty against interference or
against infringement (Section 2A.211) or any part of it, the
language must be specific, be by a writing, and be conspicuous,
unless the circumstances, including course of performance, course
of dealing, or usage of trade, give the lessee reason to know
that the goods are being leased subject to a claim or interest of
any person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.