Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.103. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS. (a) In this
chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or
the right to possession and use of the goods, and (c) that the
lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the
lessor and receive an accurate and complete statement of those
promises and warranties, including any disclaimers and
limitations of them or of remedies.
(8) "Goods" means all things that are moveable at the time of
identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (Section
2A.309), but the term does not include money, documents,
instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or
minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction.
The term also includes the unborn young of animals.
(9) "Installment lease contract" means a lease contract that
authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to
be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains
the clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent.
(10) "Lease" means a transfer of the right to possession and use
of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale,
including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or
creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublease.
(11) "Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect to the
lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their
language or by implication from other circumstances including
course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as
provided by this chapter. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
(12) "Lease contract" means the total legal obligation that
results from the lease agreement as affected by this chapter and
any other applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease contract.
(13) "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor or
the lessee under a lease contract.
(14) "Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to
possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublessee.
(15) "Lessee in ordinary course of business" means a person who
in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him or her
is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or
leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in
ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or
leasing goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker.
"Leasing" may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on
secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or
documents of title under a preexisting lease contract but does
not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or
partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(16) "Lessor" means a person who transfers the right to
* * *