Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.220. EFFECT OF DEFAULT ON RISK OF LOSS. (a) Where risk
of loss is to pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not
stated:
(1) if a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the
lease contract as to give a right of rejection, the risk of their
loss remains with the lessor, or, in the case of a finance lease,
the supplier, until cure or acceptance; or
(2) if the lessee rightfully revokes acceptance, the lessee, to
the extent of any deficiency in the lessee's effective insurance
coverage, may treat the risk of loss as having remained with the
lessor from the beginning.
(b) Whether or not risk of loss is to pass to the lessee, if the
lessee as to conforming goods already identified to a lease
contract repudiates or is otherwise in default under the lease
contract, the lessor, or, in the case of a finance lease, the
supplier, to the extent of any deficiency in the lessor's or the
supplier's effective insurance coverage may treat the risk of
loss as resting on the lessee for a commercially reasonable time.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.