Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.208. MODIFICATION, RESCISSION AND WAIVER. (a) An
agreement modifying a lease contract needs no consideration to be
binding.
(b) A signed lease agreement that excludes modification or
rescission except by a signed writing may not be otherwise
modified or rescinded, but, except as between merchants, such a
requirement on a form supplied by a merchant must be separately
signed by the other party.
(c) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not
satisfy the requirements of Subsection (b), it may operate as a
waiver.
(d) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion
of a lease contract may retract the waiver by reasonable
notification received by the other party that strict performance
will be required of any term waived, unless a retraction would be
unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on
the waiver.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.