Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.219. RISK OF LOSS. (a) Except in the case of a finance
lease, risk of loss is retained by the lessor and does not pass
to the lessee. In the case of a finance lease, risk of loss
passes to the lessee.
(b) Subject to the provisions of this chapter on the effect of
default on risk of loss (Section 2A.220), if risk of loss is to
pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not stated, the
following rules apply:
(1) If the lease contract requires or authorizes the goods to be
shipped by carrier:
(A) and it does not require delivery at a particular
destination, the risk of loss passes to the lessee when the goods
are duly delivered to the carrier; but
(B) if it does require delivery at a particular destination and
the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the
carrier, the risk of loss passes to the lessee when the goods are
there duly so tendered as to enable the lessee to take delivery.
(2) If the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without
being moved, the risk of loss passes to the lessee on
acknowledgement by the bailee of the lessee's right to possession
of the goods.
(3) In any case not within Subdivision (1) or (2), the risk of
loss passes to the lessee on tender of delivery if the lessee is
a merchant; otherwise the risk of loss passes to the lessee on
the lessee's receipt of the goods.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.