Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.106. LIMITATION ON POWER OF PARTIES TO CONSUMER LEASE TO
CHOOSE APPLICABLE LAW AND JUDICIAL FORUM. (a) If the law chosen
by the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction
other than a jurisdiction in which the lessee resides at the time
the lease agreement becomes enforceable or within 30 days
thereafter or in which the goods are to be used, the choice is
not enforceable.
(b) If the judicial forum chosen by the parties to a consumer
lease is a forum located in a jurisdiction other than the
jurisdiction in which the lessee in fact signed the lease
agreement, resides at the commencement of the action, or resided
at the time the lease contract became enforceable or in which the
goods are in fact used by the lessee, the choice is not
enforceable.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.