Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.108. UNCONSCIONABILITY. (a) If the court as a matter
of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract
to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court
may refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the lease contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b) With respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a matter
of law finds that a lease contract or any clause of a lease
contract has been induced by unconscionable conduct or that
unconscionable conduct has occurred in the collection of a claim
arising from a lease contract, the court may grant appropriate
relief.
(c) Before making a finding of unconscionability under
Subsection (a) or (b), the court, on its own motion or that of a
party, shall afford the parties a reasonable opportunity to
present evidence as to the setting, purpose, and effect of the
lease contract or clause thereof or of the conduct.
(d) In an action in which the lessee claims unconscionability
with respect to a consumer lease:
(1) if the court finds unconscionability under Subsection (a) or
(b), the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the
lessee;
(2) if the court does not find unconscionability and the lessee
claiming unconscionability has brought or maintained an action he
or she knew to be groundless, the court shall award reasonable
attorney's fees to the party against whom the claim is made; and
(3) in determining attorney's fees, the amount of the recovery
on behalf of the claimant under Subsections (a) and (b) is not
controlling.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.