Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.204. FORMATION IN GENERAL. (a) A lease contract may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a lease
contract.
(b) An agreement sufficient to constitute a lease contract may
be found although the moment of its making is undetermined.
(c) Although one or more terms are left open, a lease contract
does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to
make a lease contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for
giving an appropriate remedy.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.