Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.402. ANTICIPATORY REPUDIATION. If either party
repudiates a lease contract with respect to a performance not yet
due under the lease contract, the loss of which performance will
substantially impair the value of the lease contract to the
other, the aggrieved party may:
(1) for a commercially reasonable time, await retraction of
repudiation and performance by the repudiating party;
(2) make demand pursuant to Section 2A.401 and await assurance
of future performance adequate under the circumstances of the
particular case; or
(3) resort to any right or remedy on default under the lease
contract or this chapter, even though the aggrieved party has
notified the repudiating party that the aggrieved party would
await the repudiating party's performance and assurance and has
urged retraction. In addition, whether or not the aggrieved party
is pursuing one of the foregoing remedies, the aggrieved party
may suspend performance or, if the aggrieved party is the lessor,
proceed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter on the
lessor's right to identify goods to the lease contract
notwithstanding default or to salvage unfinished goods (Section
2A.524).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.