Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.301. ENFORCEABILITY OF LEASE CONTRACT. Except as
otherwise provided in this title, a lease contract is effective
and enforceable according to its terms between the parties,
against purchasers of the goods and against creditors of the
parties.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1.
1993.