Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-2a-leases
Sec. 2A.201. STATUTE OF FRAUDS. (a) A lease contract is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless:
(1) the total payments to be made under the lease contract,
excluding payments for options to renew or buy, are less than
$1,000; or
(2) there is a writing, signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by that party's authorized agent,
sufficient to indicate that a lease contract has been made
between the parties and to describe the goods leased and the
lease term.
(b) Any description of leased goods or of the lease term is
sufficient and satisfies Subsection (a)(2), whether or not it is
specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(c) A writing is not insufficient because it omits or
incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the lease contract is
not enforceable under Subsection (a)(2) beyond the lease term and
the quantity of goods shown in the writing.
(d) A lease contract that does not satisfy the requirements of
Subsection (a), but which is valid in other respects, is
enforceable:
(1) if the goods are to be specially manufactured or obtained
for the lessee and are not suitable for lease or sale to others
in the ordinary course of the lessor's business, and the lessor,
before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances
that reasonably indicate that the goods are for the lessee, has
made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or
commitments for their procurement;
(2) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in
that party's pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a
lease contract was made, but the lease contract is not
enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods
admitted;
(3) with respect to goods that have been received and accepted
by the lessee; or
(4) if the lease contract would otherwise be enforceable under
general principles of equitable estoppel, detrimental reliance or
unjust enrichment.
(e) The lease term under a lease contract referred to in
Subsection (d) is:
(1) if there is a writing signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by that party's authorized agent
specifying the lease term, the term so specified;
(2) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in
that party's pleading, testimony, or otherwise in court a lease
term, the term so admitted; or
(3) a reasonable lease term.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.