Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-7a-protective-order-for-victim-of-sexual-assault
Art. 7A.03. REQUIRED FINDINGS; ISSUANCE OF PROTECTIVE ORDER.
(a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective
order under this chapter, the court shall find whether there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant is the victim
of a sexual assault and:
(1) is younger than 18 years of age; or
(2) regardless of age, is the subject of a threat that
reasonably places the applicant in fear of further harm from the
alleged offender.
(b) If the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the
applicant is the victim of a sexual assault and is younger than
18 years of age, or regardless of age, the subject of a threat
that reasonably places the applicant in fear of further harm from
the alleged offender, the court shall issue a protective order
that includes a statement of the required findings.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
882, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.