Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-7a-protective-order-for-victim-of-sexual-assault
Art. 7A.06. WARNING ON PROTECTIVE ORDER. (a) Each protective
order issued under this chapter, including a temporary ex parte
order, must contain the following prominently displayed
statements in boldfaced type, capital letters, or underlined:
"A PERSON WHO VIOLATES THIS ORDER MAY BE PUNISHED FOR CONTEMPT OF
COURT BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $500 OR BY CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR
AS LONG AS SIX MONTHS, OR BOTH."
"NO PERSON, INCLUDING A PERSON WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS ORDER,
MAY GIVE PERMISSION TO ANYONE TO IGNORE OR VIOLATE ANY PROVISION
OF THIS ORDER. DURING THE TIME IN WHICH THIS ORDER IS VALID,
EVERY PROVISION OF THIS ORDER IS IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT UNLESS
A COURT CHANGES THE ORDER."
"IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON, OTHER THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS
DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN
EMPLOYMENT AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY
OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER TO
POSSESS A FIREARM OR AMMUNITION."
(b) Each protective order issued under this chapter, except for a
temporary ex parte order, must contain the following prominently
displayed statement in boldfaced type, capital letters, or
underlined:
"A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER BY COMMISSION OF AN ACT PROHIBITED BY
THE ORDER MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $4,000 OR BY
CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS ONE YEAR, OR BOTH. AN ACT THAT
RESULTS IN A SEPARATE OFFENSE MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
OFFENSE IN ADDITION TO A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER."
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.