Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-7a-protective-order-for-victim-of-sexual-assault
Art. 7A.05. CONDITIONS SPECIFIED BY ORDER. (a) In a protective
order issued under this chapter, the court may:
(1) order the alleged offender to take action as specified by the
court that the court determines is necessary or appropriate to
prevent or reduce the likelihood of future harm to the applicant
or a member of the applicant's family or household; or
(2) prohibit the alleged offender from:
(A) communicating directly or indirectly with the applicant or
any member of the applicant's family or household in a
threatening or harassing manner;
(B) going to or near the residence, place of employment or
business, or child-care facility or school of the applicant or
any member of the applicant's family or household;
(C) engaging in conduct directed specifically toward the
applicant or any member of the applicant's family or household,
including following the person, that is reasonably likely to
harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the person;
and
(D) possessing a firearm, unless the alleged offender is a peace
officer, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, actively engaged
in employment as a sworn, full-time paid employee of a state
agency or political subdivision.
(b) In an order under Subsection (a)(2)(B), the court shall
specifically describe each prohibited location and the minimum
distance from the location, if any, that the alleged offender
must maintain. This subsection does not apply to an order with
respect to which the court has received a request to maintain
confidentiality of information revealing the locations.
(c) In a protective order, the court may suspend a license to
carry a concealed handgun issued under Section 411.177,
Government Code, that is held by the alleged offender.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.