Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-776-emergency-services-districts-in-counties-of-125-000-or-less
Sec. 776.0752. SALES AND USE TAX ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, an election to
adopt or abolish a district's sales and use tax or to change the
rate of the tax is governed by the provisions of Subchapter E,
Chapter 323, Tax Code, applicable to an election to adopt or
abolish a county sales and use tax.
(b) An election is called by the adoption of a resolution by the
board. The board shall call an election if a number of qualified
voters of the district equal to at least five percent of the
number of registered voters in the district petitions the board
to call the election.
(c) At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at
the rate of (proposed tax rate) percent."
(d) At an election to abolish the tax, the ballot shall be
prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
abolition of the local sales and use tax in (name of district)."
(e) At an election to change the rate of the tax, the ballot
shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
rate of the local sales and use tax imposed by (name of district)
from (tax rate on election date) percent to (proposed tax rate)
percent."
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 40, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.