Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-776-emergency-services-districts-in-counties-of-125-000-or-less
Sec. 776.013. CONTENTS OF PETITION. The petition for the
creation of a district must show:
(1) that the district is to be created and is to operate under
Article III, Section 48-e, Texas Constitution;
(2) the name of the proposed district;
(3) the proposed district's boundaries as designated by metes
and bounds or other sufficient legal description;
(4) the services that the proposed district will provide;
(5) that the creation of the proposed district complies with
Section 776.021;
(6) the mailing address of each petitioner; and
(7) an agreement signed by at least two petitioners that
obligates them to pay not more than $150 of the costs incident to
the formation of the district, including the costs of publishing
notices, election costs, and other necessary and incidental
expenses.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 5, eff. June 16,
2001.