Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-776-emergency-services-districts-in-counties-of-125-000-or-less
Sec. 776.0755. ELECTION TO INCREASE TAX RATE. (a) A board may
order an election to increase the maximum tax rate of the
district to any rate at or below the rate allowed by Section
48-e, Article III, Texas Constitution. The proposition on the
ballot must state the proposed maximum tax rate to be authorized
at the election.
(b) The board shall give notice of the election as provided by
Section 4.003, Election Code. The notice shall contain the
information required by Section 4.004, Election Code.
(c) The election shall be held on the first uniform election
date provided by the Election Code after the date of the board's
order that allows sufficient time to comply with any requirements
of law.
(d) If a majority of the votes cast in the election favor the
increase in the maximum tax rate, the maximum tax rate for the
district is increased to the rate authorized by the election. The
increase in the maximum tax rate does not apply to a tax year for
which the board adopts a tax rate before the date of the
election.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1140, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.