Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-9-safety > Chapter-776-emergency-services-districts-in-counties-of-125-000-or-less
Sec. 776.019. ELECTION. (a) On the granting of a petition, the
commissioners court shall order an election to confirm the
district's creation and authorize the levy of a tax not to exceed
the rate allowed by Section 48-e, Article III, Texas
Constitution.
(b) If the petition indicates that the proposed district will
contain territory in more than one county, the commissioners
court may not order an election until the commissioners court of
each county in which the district will be located has granted the
petition.
(c) Subject to Section 4.003, Election Code, the notice of the
election shall be given in the same manner as the notice of the
petition hearing.
(d) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform
election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows
sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 32, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1140, Sec. 9, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.