Statutes > Utah > Title-07 > Chapter-01 > 7-1-103
7-1-103. Definitions.
As used in this title:
(1) (a) "Bank" means a person authorized under the laws of this state, another state, orthe United States to accept deposits from the public.
* * *
(iii) a loan production office under Section 7-1-715.
(4) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Financial Institutions.
(5) "Control" means the power, directly or indirectly, to:
(a) direct or exercise a controlling influence over:
(i) the management or policies of a financial institution; or
(ii) the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of an institution;
(b) vote 20% or more of any class of voting securities of a financial institution by anindividual; or
(c) vote more than 10% of any class of voting securities of a financial institution by aperson other than an individual.
(6) "Credit union" means a cooperative, nonprofit association incorporated under:
(a) Chapter 9, Utah Credit Union Act; or
(b) 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1751 et seq., Federal Credit Union Act, as amended.
(7) "Department" means the Department of Financial Institutions.
(8) "Depository institution" means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank,industrial bank, credit union, or other institution that:
(a) holds or receives deposits, savings, or share accounts;
(b) issues certificates of deposit; or
(c) provides to its customers other depository accounts that are subject to withdrawal bychecks, drafts, or other instruments or by electronic means to effect third party payments.
(9) (a) "Depository institution holding company" means:
(i) a person other than an individual that:
(A) has control over any depository institution; or
(B) becomes a holding company of a depository institution under Section 7-1-703; or
(ii) a person other than an individual that the commissioner finds, after considering thespecific circumstances, is exercising or is capable of exercising a controlling influence over adepository institution by means other than those specifically described in this section.
(b) Except as provided in Section 7-1-703, a person is not a depository institutionholding company solely because it owns or controls shares acquired in securing or collecting adebt previously contracted in good faith.
(10) "Financial institution" means any institution subject to the jurisdiction of thedepartment because of this title.
(11) (a) "Financial institution holding company" means a person, other than an individualthat has control over any financial institution or any person that becomes a financial institutionholding company under this chapter, including an out-of-state or foreign depository institutionholding company.
(b) Ownership of a service corporation or service organization by a depository institutiondoes not make that institution a financial institution holding company.
(c) A person holding 10% or less of the voting securities of a financial institution isrebuttably presumed not to have control of the institution.
* * *