Statutes > Utah > Title-10 > Chapter-03 > 10-3-301
10-3-301. Eligibility and residency requirements for elected municipal office --Mayor and recorder limitations.
(1) A person filing a declaration of candidacy for a municipal office shall meet therequirements of Section 20A-9-203.
(2) Any person elected to municipal office shall be a registered voter in the municipalityin which the person was elected.
(3) (a) Each elected officer of a municipality shall maintain residency within theboundaries of the municipality during the officer's term of office.
(b) If an elected officer of a municipality establishes a principal place of residence asprovided in Section 20A-2-105 outside the municipality during the officer's term of office, theoffice is automatically vacant.
(4) If an elected municipal officer is absent from the municipality any time during theofficer's term of office for a continuous period of more than 60 days without the consent of themunicipal legislative body, the municipal office is automatically vacant.
(5) (a) A mayor of a municipality may not also serve as the municipal recorder ortreasurer.
(b) The recorder of a municipality may not also serve as the municipal treasurer.
Amended by Chapter 19, 2008 General Session