Statutes > Utah > Title-10 > Chapter-09a > 10-9a-513
10-9a-513. Municipality's acquisition of billboard by eminent domain -- Removalwithout providing compensation -- Limit on allowing nonconforming billboards to berebuilt or replaced -- Validity of municipal permit after issuance of state permit.
* * *
(ii) if the condition forming the basis of the municipality's intention to remove thebillboard is that it is structurally unsafe, 10 business days, or a longer period if necessary becauseof a natural disaster, following the billboard owner's receipt of written notice under Subsection(3)(b); and
(d) following the expiration of the applicable period under Subsection (3)(c) and afterproviding the owner with reasonable notice of proceedings and an opportunity for a hearing, themunicipality finds:
(i) by clear and convincing evidence, that the applicant for a permit intentionally made afalse or misleading statement in the application regarding the placement or erection of thebillboard; or
(ii) by substantial evidence that the billboard is structurally unsafe, is in an unreasonablestate of repair, or has been abandoned for at least 12 months.
(4) A municipality may not allow a nonconforming billboard to be rebuilt or replaced byanyone other than its owner or the owner acting through its contractors.
(5) A permit issued, extended, or renewed by a municipality for a billboard remains validfrom the time the municipality issues, extends, or renews the permit until 180 days after arequired state permit is issued for the billboard if:
(a) the billboard requires a state permit; and
(b) an application for the state permit is filed within 30 days after the municipality issues,extends, or renews a permit for the billboard.
Amended by Chapter 170, 2009 General Session
Amended by Chapter 233, 2009 General Session