Statutes > Utah > Title-10 > Chapter-09a > 10-9a-513
10-9a-513. Municipality's acquisition of billboard by eminent domain -- Removalwithout providing compensation -- Limit on allowing nonconforming billboards to berebuilt or replaced -- Validity of municipal permit after issuance of state permit.
* * *
(Aa) 300 feet from an off-premise sign existing on the same side of the street orhighway; or
(Bb) if the street or highway is an interstate or limited access highway that is subject toTitle 72, Chapter 7, Part 5, Utah Outdoor Advertising Act, the distance allowed under that actbetween the relocated billboard and an off-premise sign existing on the same side of the interstateor limited access highway; and
(B) (I) the billboard owner has submitted a written request under Subsection10-9a-511(3)(c); and
(II) the municipality and billboard owner are unable to agree, within the time provided inSubsection 10-9a-511(3)(c), to a mutually acceptable location; or
(v) making the following modifications, as the billboard owner determines, to a billboardthat is structurally modified or upgraded under Subsection (2)(a)(iii) or relocated underSubsection (2)(a)(iv):
(A) erecting the billboard:
(I) to the highest allowable height; and
(II) as the owner determines, to an angle that makes the entire advertising content of thebillboard clearly visible; and
(B) installing a sign face on the billboard that is at least the same size as, but no largerthan, the sign face on the billboard before its relocation.
(b) A modification under Subsection (2)(a)(v) shall comply with Title 72, Chapter 7, Part5, Utah Outdoor Advertising Act, to the extent applicable.
(c) A municipality's denial of a billboard owner's request to relocate or rebuild abillboard structure, or to take other measures, in order to correct a mistake in the placement orerection of a billboard does not constitute the initiation of acquisition by eminent domain underSubsection (2)(a) if the mistake in placement or erection of the billboard is determined by clearand convincing evidence to have resulted from an intentionally false or misleading statement:
(i) by the billboard applicant in the application; and
(ii) regarding the placement or erection of the billboard.
(d) If a municipality is considered to have initiated the acquisition of a billboard structureby eminent domain under Subsection (2)(a) or any other provision of applicable law, themunicipality shall pay just compensation to the billboard owner in an amount that is:
(i) the value of the existing billboard at a fair market capitalization rate, based on actualannual revenue, less any annual rent expense;
(ii) the value of any other right associated with the billboard structure that is acquired;
(iii) the cost of the sign structure; and
(iv) damage to the economic unit described in Subsection 72-7-510(3)(b), of which thebillboard owner's interest is a part.
(3) Notwithstanding Subsection (2) and Section 10-9a-512, a municipality may remove abillboard without providing compensation if:
(a) the municipality determines:
(i) by clear and convincing evidence that the applicant for a permit intentionally made afalse or misleading statement in the applicant's application regarding the placement or erection ofthe billboard; or
(ii) by substantial evidence that the billboard:
(A) is structurally unsafe;
(B) is in an unreasonable state of repair; or
(C) has been abandoned for at least 12 months;
(b) the municipality notifies the owner in writing that the owner's billboard meets one ormore of the conditions listed in Subsections (3)(a)(i) and (ii);
(c) the owner fails to remedy the condition or conditions within:
(i) except as provided in Subsection (3)(c)(ii), 90 days following the billboard owner'sreceipt of written notice under Subsection (3)(b); or
(ii) if the condition forming the basis of the municipality's intention to remove thebillboard is that it is structurally unsafe, 10 business days, or a longer period if necessary becauseof a natural disaster, following the billboard owner's receipt of written notice under Subsection(3)(b); and
(d) following the expiration of the applicable period under Subsection (3)(c) and afterproviding the owner with reasonable notice of proceedings and an opportunity for a hearing, themunicipality finds:
(i) by clear and convincing evidence, that the applicant for a permit intentionally made afalse or misleading statement in the application regarding the placement or erection of thebillboard; or
(ii) by substantial evidence that the billboard is structurally unsafe, is in an unreasonablestate of repair, or has been abandoned for at least 12 months.
(4) A municipality may not allow a nonconforming billboard to be rebuilt or replaced byanyone other than its owner or the owner acting through its contractors.
(5) A permit issued, extended, or renewed by a municipality for a billboard remains validfrom the time the municipality issues, extends, or renews the permit until 180 days after arequired state permit is issued for the billboard if:
(a) the billboard requires a state permit; and
(b) an application for the state permit is filed within 30 days after the municipality issues,extends, or renews a permit for the billboard.
Amended by Chapter 170, 2009 General Session
Amended by Chapter 233, 2009 General Session