Statutes > Utah > Title-17 > Chapter-27a > 17-27a-103
17-27a-103. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Affected entity" means a county, municipality, local district, special service districtunder Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special Service District Act, school district, interlocal cooperationentity established under Title 11, Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act, specified propertyowner, property owners association, public utility, or the Utah Department of Transportation, if:
* * *
(32) "Lot line adjustment" means the relocation of the property boundary line in asubdivision between two adjoining lots with the consent of the owners of record.
(33) "Moderate income housing" means housing occupied or reserved for occupancy byhouseholds with a gross household income equal to or less than 80% of the median gross incomefor households of the same size in the county in which the housing is located.
(34) "Nominal fee" means a fee that reasonably reimburses a county only for time spentand expenses incurred in:
(a) verifying that building plans are identical plans; and
(b) reviewing and approving those minor aspects of identical plans that differ from thepreviously reviewed and approved building plans.
(35) "Noncomplying structure" means a structure that:
(a) legally existed before its current land use designation; and
(b) because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform tothe setback, height restrictions, or other regulations, excluding those regulations that govern theuse of land.
(36) "Nonconforming use" means a use of land that:
(a) legally existed before its current land use designation;
(b) has been maintained continuously since the time the land use ordinance regulationgoverning the land changed; and
(c) because of one or more subsequent land use ordinance changes, does not conform tothe regulations that now govern the use of the land.
(37) "Official map" means a map drawn by county authorities and recorded in the countyrecorder's office that:
(a) shows actual and proposed rights-of-way, centerline alignments, and setbacks forhighways and other transportation facilities;
(b) provides a basis for restricting development in designated rights-of-way or betweendesignated setbacks to allow the government authorities time to purchase or otherwise reserve theland; and
(c) has been adopted as an element of the county's general plan.
(38) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association,trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity.
(39) "Plan for moderate income housing" means a written document adopted by a countylegislative body that includes:
(a) an estimate of the existing supply of moderate income housing located within thecounty;
(b) an estimate of the need for moderate income housing in the county for the next fiveyears as revised biennially;
(c) a survey of total residential land use;
(d) an evaluation of how existing land uses and zones affect opportunities for moderate
income housing; and
(e) a description of the county's program to encourage an adequate supply of moderateincome housing.
(40) "Plat" means a map or other graphical representation of lands being laid out andprepared in accordance with Section 17-27a-603, 17-23-17, or 57-8-13.
(41) "Potential geologic hazard area" means an area that:
(a) is designated by a Utah Geological Survey map, county geologist map, or otherrelevant map or report as needing further study to determine the area's potential for geologichazard; or
(b) has not been studied by the Utah Geological Survey or a county geologist but presentsthe potential of geologic hazard because the area has characteristics similar to those of adesignated geologic hazard area.
(42) "Public agency" means:
(a) the federal government;
(b) the state;
(c) a county, municipality, school district, local district, special service district, or otherpolitical subdivision of the state; or
(d) a charter school.
(43) "Public hearing" means a hearing at which members of the public are provided areasonable opportunity to comment on the subject of the hearing.
(44) "Public meeting" means a meeting that is required to be open to the public underTitle 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act.
(45) "Receiving zone" means an unincorporated area of a county that the county's landuse authority designates as an area in which an owner of land may receive transferrabledevelopment rights.
(46) "Record of survey map" means a map of a survey of land prepared in accordancewith Section 17-23-17.
(47) "Residential facility for elderly persons" means a single-family or multiple-familydwelling unit that meets the requirements of Section 17-27a-515, but does not include a healthcare facility as defined by Section 26-21-2.
(48) "Residential facility for persons with a disability" means a residence:
(a) in which more than one person with a disability resides; and
(b) (i) is licensed or certified by the Department of Human Services under Title 62A,Chapter 2, Licensure of Programs and Facilities; or
(ii) is licensed or certified by the Department of Health under Title 26, Chapter 21,Health Care Facility Licensing and Inspection Act.
(49) "Sanitary sewer authority" means the department, agency, or public entity withresponsibility to review and approve the feasibility of sanitary sewer services or onsitewastewater systems.
(50) "Sending zone" means an unincorporated area of a county that the county's land useauthority designates as an area from which an owner of land may transfer transferrabledevelopment rights to an owner of land in a receiving zone.
(51) "Specified public agency" means:
(a) the state;
(b) a school district; or
(c) a charter school.
(52) "Specified public utility" means an electrical corporation, gas corporation, ortelephone corporation, as those terms are defined in Section 54-2-1.
(53) "State" includes any department, division, or agency of the state.
(54) "Street" means a public right-of-way, including a highway, avenue, boulevard,parkway, road, lane, walk, alley, viaduct, subway, tunnel, bridge, public easement, or other way.
* * *