Statutes > Utah > Title-17 > Chapter-27a > 17-27a-306
17-27a-306. Townships.
(1) (a) A township may be established as provided in this Subsection (1).
(b) A township may not be established unless the area to be included within the proposedtownship:
* * *
(II) if the clerk determines that the petition fails to comply with any of the requirementsof Subsection (3)(c), reject the petition and notify the contact sponsor in writing of the rejectionand the reasons for the rejection.
(ii) If the county clerk rejects a petition under Subsection (3)(e)(i)(B)(II), the petitionmay be amended to correct the deficiencies for which it was rejected and then refiled with thecounty clerk.
(f) (i) Within 60 days after a petition to withdraw an area from a township is certified, thecounty legislative body shall hold a public hearing on the proposal to withdraw the area from thetownship.
(ii) A public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i) shall be held:
(A) within the area proposed to be withdrawn from the township; or
(B) if holding a public hearing in that area is not practicable, as close to that area aspracticable.
(iii) Before holding a public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the county legislativebody shall:
(A) publish notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing:
(I) at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulationin the township; and
(II) on the Utah Public Notice Website created in Section 63F-1-701, for threeconsecutive weeks; and
(B) mail a notice of the petition and the time, date, and place of the public hearing toeach owner of private real property within the area proposed to be withdrawn.
(g) (i) Within 45 days after the public hearing under Subsection (3)(f)(i), the countylegislative body shall make a written decision on the proposal to withdraw the area from thetownship.
(ii) In making its decision as to whether to withdraw the area from the township, thecounty legislative body shall consider:
(A) whether the withdrawal would leave the remaining township in a situation where thefuture incorporation of an area within the township or the annexation of an area within thetownship to an adjoining municipality would be economically or practically not feasible;
(B) if the withdrawal is a precursor to the incorporation or annexation of the withdrawnarea:
(I) whether the proposed subsequent incorporation or withdrawal:
(Aa) will leave or create an unincorporated island or peninsula; or
(Bb) will leave the county with an area within its unincorporated area for which the cost,requirements, or other burdens of providing municipal services would materially increase overprevious years; and
(II) whether the municipality to be created or the municipality into which the withdrawnarea is expected to annex would be or is capable, in a cost effective manner, of providing serviceto the withdrawn area that the county will no longer provide due to the incorporation orannexation;
(C) the effects of a withdrawal on adjoining property owners, existing or projectedcounty streets or other public improvements, law enforcement, and zoning and other municipalservices provided by the county; and
* * *