Statutes > Utah > Title-19 > Chapter-05 > 19-5-107
19-5-107. Discharge of pollutants unlawful -- Discharge permit required.
(1) (a) Except as provided in this chapter or rules made under it, it is unlawful for anyperson to discharge a pollutant into waters of the state or to cause pollution which constitutes amenace to public health and welfare, or is harmful to wildlife, fish or aquatic life, or impairsdomestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, or other beneficial uses of water, or to place orcause to be placed any wastes in a location where there is probable cause to believe it will causepollution.
(b) For purposes of injunctive relief, any violation of this subsection is a public nuisance.
(2) (a) A person may not generate, store, treat, process, use, transport, dispose, orotherwise manage sewage sludge, except in compliance with this chapter and rules made under it.
(3) It is unlawful for any person, without first securing a permit from the executivesecretary as authorized by the board, to:
(a) make any discharge or manage sewage sludge not authorized under an existing validdischarge permit; or
(b) construct, install, modify, or operate any treatment works or part of any treatmentworks or any extension or addition to any treatment works, or construct, install, or operate anyestablishment or extension or modification of or addition to any treatment works, the operation ofwhich would probably result in a discharge.
Amended by Chapter 271, 1998 General Session