Statutes > Utah > Title-19 > Chapter-06 > 19-6-302
19-6-302. Definitions.
As used in this part:
(1) (a) "Abatement action" means to take steps or contract with someone to take steps toeliminate or mitigate the direct or immediate threat to the public health or the environmentcaused by a hazardous materials release.
* * *
(3) "CERCLA" means 42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq., the Comprehensive EnvironmentalResponse, Compensation, and Liability Act.
(4) "Cleanup action" means action taken according to the procedures established in thispart to prevent, eliminate, minimize, mitigate, or clean up the release of a hazardous materialfrom a facility.
(5) "Contiguous property owner" means a person who qualifies for the exemption fromliability in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9607(q)(1) of CERCLA, but with the substitution of "executivedirector" for "President" and "part" for "chapter."
(6) "Enforcement action" means the procedures contained in Section 19-6-306 to enforceorders, rules, and agreements authorized by this part.
(7) (a) "Facility" means:
(i) any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe, or pipeline, including any pipeinto a sewer or publicly owned treatment works, well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch,landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft; or
(ii) any site or area where a hazardous material or substance has been deposited, stored,disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located.
(b) "Facility" does not mean any consumer product in consumer use or any vessel.
(8) "Fund" means the Hazardous Substances Mitigation Fund created by Section19-6-307.
(9) "Hazardous materials" means hazardous waste as defined in the Utah HazardousWaste Management Regulations, PCBs, dioxin, asbestos, or a substance regulated under 42U.S.C. Section 6991(7).
(10) "Hazardous substances" means the definition of hazardous substances contained inCERCLA.
(11) "Hazardous substances priority list" means a list of facilities meeting the criteriaestablished by Section 19-6-311 that may be addressed under the authority of this part.
(12) "Innocent landowner" means a person who qualifies for the exemption from liabilityin 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9607(b)(3) of CERCLA.
(13) "National Contingency Plan" means the National Oil and Hazardous SubstanceContingency plan established by CERCLA.
(14) "National Priority List" means the list established by CERCLA.
(15) "National priority list site" means a site in Utah that is listed on the National PriorityList.
(16) "Proposed national priority list site" means a site in Utah that has been proposed bythe Environmental Protection Agency for listing on the National Priority List.
(17) (a) "Release" means a spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying,
discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of substances into theenvironment that is not authorized under state or federal law, rule, or regulation.
(b) "Release" includes abandoning or discarding barrels, containers, and other closedreceptacles containing any hazardous material or substance, unless the discard or abandonment isauthorized under state or federal law, rule, or regulation.
(18) "Remedial action" means action taken consistent with the substantive requirementsof CERCLA according to the procedures established by this part to prevent, eliminate, minimize,mitigate, or clean up the release of a hazardous substance from a facility on the hazardoussubstances priority list.
(19) "Remedial action plan" means a plan for remedial action consistent with thesubstantive requirements of CERCLA and approved by the executive director.
(20) "Remedial investigation" means a remedial investigation and feasibility study asdefined in the National Contingency Plan established by CERCLA.
(21) (a) "Responsible party" means:
(i) the owner or operator of a facility;
(ii) any person who, at the time any hazardous substance or material was disposed of atthe facility, owned or operated the facility;
(iii) any person who arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter fortransport, for disposal, or treatment of hazardous materials or substances owned or possessed bythe person, at any facility owned or operated by another person and containing the hazardousmaterials or substances; or
(iv) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous materials or substances fortransport to a facility selected by that person from which there is a release that causes theincurrence of response costs.
* * *