Statutes > Utah > Title-20a > Chapter-01 > 20a-1-102
20A-1-102. Definitions.
As used in this title:
(1) "Active voter" means a registered voter who has not been classified as an inactivevoter by the county clerk.
* * *
(52) "Position" means a square, circle, rectangle, or other geometric shape on a ballot inwhich the voter marks the voter's choice.
(53) "Provisional ballot" means a ballot voted provisionally by a person:
(a) whose name is not listed on the official register at the polling place;
(b) whose legal right to vote is challenged as provided in this title; or
(c) whose identity was not sufficiently established by a poll worker.
(54) "Provisional ballot envelope" means an envelope printed in the form required bySection 20A-6-105 that is used to identify provisional ballots and to provide information toverify a person's legal right to vote.
(55) "Primary convention" means the political party conventions at which nominees forthe regular primary election are selected.
(56) "Protective counter" means a separate counter, which cannot be reset, that:
(a) is built into a voting machine; and
(b) records the total number of movements of the operating lever.
(57) "Qualify" or "qualified" means to take the oath of office and begin performing theduties of the position for which the person was elected.
(58) "Receiving judge" means the poll worker that checks the voter's name in the officialregister, provides the voter with a ballot, and removes the ballot stub from the ballot after thevoter has voted.
(59) "Registration form" means a book voter registration form and a by-mail voterregistration form.
(60) "Regular ballot" means a ballot that is not a provisional ballot.
(61) "Regular general election" means the election held throughout the state on the firstTuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year for the purposesestablished in Section 20A-1-201.
(62) "Regular primary election" means the election on the fourth Tuesday of June of eacheven-numbered year, to nominate candidates of political parties and nonpolitical groups toadvance to the regular general election.
(63) "Resident" means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in Utah.
(64) "Sample ballot" means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot printedand distributed as provided in Section 20A-5-405.
(65) "Scratch vote" means to mark or punch the straight party ticket and then mark orpunch the ballot for one or more candidates who are members of different political parties.
(66) "Secrecy envelope" means the envelope given to a voter along with the ballot intowhich the voter places the ballot after the voter has voted it in order to preserve the secrecy of thevoter's vote.
(67) "Special election" means an election held as authorized by Section 20A-1-204.
(68) "Spoiled ballot" means each ballot that:
(a) is spoiled by the voter;
(b) is unable to be voted because it was spoiled by the printer or a poll worker; or
(c) lacks the official endorsement.
(69) "Statewide special election" means a special election called by the governor or theLegislature in which all registered voters in Utah may vote.
(70) "Stub" means the detachable part of each ballot.
(71) "Substitute ballots" means replacement ballots provided by an election officer to thepoll workers when the official ballots are lost or stolen.
(72) "Ticket" means each list of candidates for each political party or for each group ofpetitioners.
(73) "Transfer case" means the sealed box used to transport voted ballots to the countingcenter.
(74) "Vacancy" means the absence of a person to serve in any position created by statute,whether that absence occurs because of death, disability, disqualification, resignation, or othercause.
(75) "Valid voter identification" means:
(a) a form of identification that bears the name and photograph of the voter which mayinclude:
(i) a currently valid Utah driver license;
(ii) a currently valid identification card that is issued by:
(A) the state; or
(B) a branch, department, or agency of the United States;
(iii) a currently valid Utah permit to carry a concealed weapon;
(iv) a currently valid United States passport; or
(v) a currently valid United States military identification card;
(b) one of the following identification cards, whether or not the card includes aphotograph of the voter:
(i) a valid tribal identification card;
(ii) a Bureau of Indian Affairs card; or
(iii) a tribal treaty card; or
(c) two forms of identification not listed under Subsection (75)(a) or (b) but that bear thename of the voter and provide evidence that the voter resides in the voting precinct, which mayinclude:
(i) a current utility bill or a legible copy thereof, dated within the 90 days before theelection;
(ii) a bank or other financial account statement, or a legible copy thereof;
(iii) a certified birth certificate;
(iv) a valid Social Security card;
(v) a check issued by the state or the federal government or a legible copy thereof;
(vi) a paycheck from the voter's employer, or a legible copy thereof;
(vii) a currently valid Utah hunting or fishing license;
(viii) certified naturalization documentation;
(ix) a currently valid license issued by an authorized agency of the United States;
(x) a certified copy of court records showing the voter's adoption or name change;
(xi) a valid Medicaid card, Medicare card, or Electronic Benefits Transfer Card;
(xii) a currently valid identification card issued by:
(A) a local government within the state;
(B) an employer for an employee; or
(C) a college, university, technical school, or professional school located within the state;or
(xiii) a current Utah vehicle registration.
(76) "Valid write-in candidate" means a candidate who has qualified as a write-incandidate by following the procedures and requirements of this title.
(77) "Voter" means a person who:
(a) meets the requirements for voting in an election;
(b) meets the requirements of election registration;
(c) is registered to vote; and
(d) is listed in the official register book.
* * *