Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-01 > 31a-1-301
31A-1-301. Definitions.
As used in this title, unless otherwise specified:
(1) (a) "Accident and health insurance" means insurance to provide protection againsteconomic losses resulting from:
* * *
(d) fixed transportation property such as bridges, electric transmission systems, radio andtelevision transmission towers and tunnels; and
(e) personal and commercial property floaters.
(82) "Insolvency" means that:
(a) an insurer is unable to pay its debts or meet its obligations as the debts andobligations mature;
(b) an insurer's total adjusted capital is less than the insurer's mandatory control levelRBC under Subsection 31A-17-601(8)(c); or
(c) an insurer is determined to be hazardous under this title.
(83) (a) "Insurance" means:
(i) an arrangement, contract, or plan for the transfer of a risk or risks from one or morepersons to one or more other persons; or
(ii) an arrangement, contract, or plan for the distribution of a risk or risks among a groupof persons that includes the person seeking to distribute that person's risk.
(b) "Insurance" includes:
(i) a risk distributing arrangement providing for compensation or replacement fordamages or loss through the provision of a service or a benefit in kind;
(ii) a contract of guaranty or suretyship entered into by the guarantor or surety as abusiness and not as merely incidental to a business transaction; and
(iii) a plan in which the risk does not rest upon the person who makes an arrangement,but with a class of persons who have agreed to share the risk.
(84) "Insurance adjuster" means a person who directs the investigation, negotiation, orsettlement of a claim under an insurance policy other than life insurance or an annuity, on behalfof an insurer, policyholder, or a claimant under an insurance policy.
(85) "Insurance business" or "business of insurance" includes:
(a) providing health care insurance by an organization that is or is required to be licensedunder this title;
(b) providing a benefit to an employee in the event of a contingency not within thecontrol of the employee, in which the employee is entitled to the benefit as a right, which benefitmay be provided either:
(i) by a single employer or by multiple employer groups; or
(ii) through one or more trusts, associations, or other entities;
(c) providing an annuity:
(i) including an annuity issued in return for a gift; and
(ii) except an annuity provided by a person specified in Subsections 31A-22-1305(2) and(3);
(d) providing the characteristic services of a motor club as outlined in Subsection (113);
(e) providing another person with insurance;
(f) making as insurer, guarantor, or surety, or proposing to make as insurer, guarantor, orsurety, a contract or policy of title insurance;
(g) transacting or proposing to transact any phase of title insurance, including:
(i) solicitation;
(ii) negotiation preliminary to execution;
(iii) execution of a contract of title insurance;
(iv) insuring;
(v) transacting matters subsequent to the execution of the contract and arising out of thecontract, including reinsurance; and
(vi) transacting or proposing a life settlement; and
* * *