Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-01 > 31a-1-301
31A-1-301. Definitions.
As used in this title, unless otherwise specified:
(1) (a) "Accident and health insurance" means insurance to provide protection againsteconomic losses resulting from:
* * *
(ii) credit life insurance;
(iii) credit property insurance;
(iv) credit unemployment insurance;
(v) guaranteed automobile protection insurance;
(vi) involuntary unemployment insurance;
(vii) mortgage accident and health insurance;
(viii) mortgage guaranty insurance; and
(ix) mortgage life insurance.
(36) "Credit life insurance" means insurance on the life of a debtor in connection with anextension of credit that pays a person if the debtor dies.
(37) "Credit property insurance" means insurance:
(a) offered in connection with an extension of credit; and
(b) that protects the property until the debt is paid.
(38) "Credit unemployment insurance" means insurance:
(a) offered in connection with an extension of credit; and
(b) that provides indemnity if the debtor is unemployed for payments coming due on a:
(i) specific loan; or
(ii) credit transaction.
(39) "Creditor" means a person, including an insured, having a claim, whether:
(a) matured;
(b) unmatured;
(c) liquidated;
(d) unliquidated;
(e) secured;
(f) unsecured;
(g) absolute;
(h) fixed; or
(i) contingent.
(40) (a) "Customer service representative" means a person that provides an insuranceservice and insurance product information:
(i) for the customer service representative's:
(A) producer; or
(B) consultant employer; and
(ii) to the customer service representative's employer's:
(A) customer;
(B) client; or
(C) organization.
(b) A customer service representative may only operate within the scope of authority ofthe customer service representative's producer or consultant employer.
(41) "Deadline" means a final date or time:
(a) imposed by:
(i) statute;
(ii) rule; or
(iii) order; and
(b) by which a required filing or payment must be received by the department.
(42) "Deemer clause" means a provision under this title under which upon the occurrenceof a condition precedent, the commissioner is considered to have taken a specific action. If thestatute so provides, a condition precedent may be the commissioner's failure to take a specificaction.
(43) "Degree of relationship" means the number of steps between two personsdetermined by counting the generations separating one person from a common ancestor and thencounting the generations to the other person.
(44) "Department" means the Insurance Department.
(45) "Director" means a member of the board of directors of a corporation.
(46) "Disability" means a physiological or psychological condition that partially or totallylimits an individual's ability to:
(a) perform the duties of:
(i) that individual's occupation; or
(ii) any occupation for which the individual is reasonably suited by education, training,or experience; or
(b) perform two or more of the following basic activities of daily living:
(i) eating;
(ii) toileting;
(iii) transferring;
(iv) bathing; or
(v) dressing.
(47) "Disability income insurance" is defined in Subsection (76).
* * *
(a) employed an average of at least two employees but not more than 50 eligibleemployees on each business day during the preceding calendar year; and
(b) employs at least two employees on the first day of the plan year.
(155) "Special enrollment period," in connection with a health benefit plan, has the samemeaning as provided in federal regulations adopted pursuant to the Health Insurance Portabilityand Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936.
(156) (a) "Subsidiary" of a person means an affiliate controlled by that person eitherdirectly or indirectly through one or more affiliates or intermediaries.
(b) "Wholly owned subsidiary" of a person is a subsidiary of which all of the votingshares are owned by that person either alone or with its affiliates, except for the minimumnumber of shares the law of the subsidiary's domicile requires to be owned by directors or others.
(157) Subject to Subsection (83)(b), "surety insurance" includes:
(a) a guarantee against loss or damage resulting from the failure of a principal to pay orperform the principal's obligations to a creditor or other obligee;
(b) bail bond insurance; and
(c) fidelity insurance.
(158) (a) "Surplus" means the excess of assets over the sum of paid-in capital andliabilities.
(b) (i) "Permanent surplus" means the surplus of a mutual insurer that is designated bythe insurer as permanent.
(ii) Sections 31A-5-211, 31A-7-201, 31A-8-209, 31A-9-209, and 31A-14-209 requirethat mutuals doing business in this state maintain specified minimum levels of permanentsurplus.
(iii) Except for assessable mutuals, the minimum permanent surplus requirement is thesame as the minimum required capital requirement that applies to stock insurers.
(c) "Excess surplus" means:
(i) for a life insurer, accident and health insurer, health organization, or property andcasualty insurer as defined in Section 31A-17-601, the lesser of:
(A) that amount of an insurer's or health organization's total adjusted capital that exceedsthe product of:
(I) 2.5; and
(II) the sum of the insurer's or health organization's minimum capital or permanentsurplus required under Section 31A-5-211, 31A-9-209, or 31A-14-205; or
(B) that amount of an insurer's or health organization's total adjusted capital that exceedsthe product of:
(I) 3.0; and
(II) the authorized control level RBC as defined in Subsection 31A-17-601(8)(a); and
(ii) for a monoline mortgage guaranty insurer, financial guaranty insurer, or title insurerthat amount of an insurer's paid-in-capital and surplus that exceeds the product of:
(A) 1.5; and
(B) the insurer's total adjusted capital required by Subsection 31A-17-609(1).
(159) "Third party administrator" or "administrator" means a person who collects chargesor premiums from, or who, for consideration, adjusts or settles claims of residents of the state inconnection with insurance coverage, annuities, or service insurance coverage, except:
* * *