Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-22 > 31a-22-305-3
31A-22-305.3. Underinsured motorist coverage.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Covered person" has the same meaning as defined in Section 31A-22-305.
* * *
(i) is secondary to the benefits provided by Title 34A, Chapter 2, Workers' CompensationAct;
(ii) may not be subrogated by a workers' compensation insurance carrier;
(iii) may not be reduced by benefits provided by workers' compensation insurance;
(iv) may be reduced by health insurance subrogation only after the covered person ismade whole;
(v) may not be collected for bodily injury or death sustained by a person:
(A) while committing a violation of Section 41-1a-1314;
(B) who, as a passenger in a vehicle, has knowledge that the vehicle is being operated inviolation of Section 41-1a-1314; or
(C) while committing a felony; and
(vi) notwithstanding Subsection (3)(c)(v), may be recovered:
(A) for a person under 18 years of age who is injured within the scope of Subsection(3)(c)(v), but is limited to medical and funeral expenses; or
(B) by a law enforcement officer as defined in Section 53-13-103, who is injured withinthe course and scope of the law enforcement officer's duties.
(4) The inception of the loss under Subsection 31A-21-313(1) for underinsured motoristclaims occurs upon the date of the last liability policy payment.
(5) (a) Within five business days after notification that all liability insurers have tenderedtheir liability policy limits, the underinsured carrier shall either:
(i) waive any subrogation claim the underinsured carrier may have against the personliable for the injuries caused in the accident; or
(ii) pay the insured an amount equal to the policy limits tendered by the liability carrier.
(b) If neither option is exercised under Subsection (5)(a), the subrogation claim isconsidered to be waived by the underinsured carrier.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a covered person may seek, subject tothe terms and conditions of the policy, additional coverage under any policy:
(a) that provides coverage for damages resulting from motor vehicle accidents; and
(b) that is not required to conform to Section 31A-22-302.
(7) (a) When a claim is brought by a named insured or a person described in Subsection31A-22-305(1) and is asserted against the covered person's underinsured motorist carrier, theclaimant may elect to resolve the claim:
(i) by submitting the claim to binding arbitration; or
(ii) through litigation.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the policy under which underinsured benefits areclaimed, the election provided in Subsection (7)(a) is available to the claimant only.
(c) Once a claimant elects to commence litigation under Subsection (7)(a)(ii), theclaimant may not elect to resolve the claim through binding arbitration under this section withoutthe written consent of the underinsured motorist coverage carrier.
(d) (i) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties, a claim that is submitted tobinding arbitration under Subsection (7)(a)(i) shall be resolved by a single arbitrator.
(ii) All parties shall agree on the single arbitrator selected under Subsection (7)(d)(i).
* * *
(l) The arbitrator or arbitration panel may not decide an issue of coverage orextra-contractual damages, including:
(i) whether the claimant is a covered person;
(ii) whether the policy extends coverage to the loss; or
(iii) an allegation or claim asserting consequential damages or bad faith liability.
(m) The arbitrator or arbitration panel may not conduct arbitration on a class-wide orclass-representative basis.
(n) If the arbitrator or arbitration panel finds that the arbitration is not brought, pursued,or defended in good faith, the arbitrator or arbitration panel may award reasonable attorney fees
and costs against the party that failed to bring, pursue, or defend the arbitration in good faith.
(o) An arbitration award issued under this section shall be the final resolution of allclaims not excluded by Subsection (7)(l) between the parties unless:
(i) the award is procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; or
(ii) either party, within 20 days after service of the arbitration award:
(A) files a complaint requesting a trial de novo in the district court; and
(B) serves the nonmoving party with a copy of the complaint requesting a trial de novounder Subsection (7)(o)(ii)(A).
(p) (i) Upon filing a complaint for a trial de novo under Subsection (7)(o), a claim shallproceed through litigation pursuant to the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules ofEvidence in the district court.
(ii) In accordance with Rule 38, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, either party may requesta jury trial with a complaint requesting a trial de novo under Subsection (7)(o)(ii)(A).
(q) (i) If the claimant, as the moving party in a trial de novo requested under Subsection(7)(o), does not obtain a verdict that is at least $5,000 and is at least 20% greater than thearbitration award, the claimant is responsible for all of the nonmoving party's costs.
(ii) If the underinsured motorist carrier, as the moving party in a trial de novo requestedunder Subsection (7)(o), does not obtain a verdict that is at least 20% less than the arbitrationaward, the underinsured motorist carrier is responsible for all of the nonmoving party's costs.
(iii) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(q)(iv), the costs under this Subsection (7)(q)shall include:
(A) any costs set forth in Rule 54(d), Utah Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(B) the costs of expert witnesses and depositions.
(iv) An award of costs under this Subsection (7)(q) may not exceed $2,500.
(r) For purposes of determining whether a party's verdict is greater or less than thearbitration award under Subsection (7)(q), a court may not consider any recovery or other reliefgranted on a claim for damages if the claim for damages:
(i) was not fully disclosed in writing prior to the arbitration proceeding; or
(ii) was not disclosed in response to discovery contrary to the Utah Rules of CivilProcedure.
* * *