Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-22 > 31a-22-305-3
31A-22-305.3. Underinsured motorist coverage.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Covered person" has the same meaning as defined in Section 31A-22-305.
(b) (i) "Underinsured motor vehicle" includes a motor vehicle, the operation,maintenance, or use of which is covered under a liability policy at the time of an injury-causingoccurrence, but which has insufficient liability coverage to compensate fully the injured party forall special and general damages.
(ii) The term "underinsured motor vehicle" does not include:
(A) a motor vehicle that is covered under the liability coverage of the same policy thatalso contains the underinsured motorist coverage;
(B) an uninsured motor vehicle as defined in Subsection 31A-22-305(2); or
(C) a motor vehicle owned or leased by:
(I) a named insured;
(II) a named insured's spouse; or
(III) a dependent of a named insured.
(2) (a) (i) Underinsured motorist coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(c) providescoverage for a covered person who is legally entitled to recover damages from an owner oroperator of an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death.
(ii) A covered person occupying or using a motor vehicle owned, leased, or furnished tothe covered person, the covered person's spouse, or covered person's resident relative mayrecover underinsured benefits only if the motor vehicle is:
(A) described in the policy under which a claim is made; or
(B) a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered under the terms of the policy.
(b) For new policies written on or after January 1, 2001, the limits of underinsuredmotorist coverage shall be equal to the lesser of the limits of the insured's motor vehicle liabilitycoverage or the maximum underinsured motorist coverage limits available by the insurer underthe insured's motor vehicle policy, unless the insured purchases coverage in a lesser amount bysigning an acknowledgment form that:
(i) is filed with the department;
(ii) is provided by the insurer;
(iii) waives the higher coverage;
(iv) reasonably explains the purpose of underinsured motorist coverage; and
(v) discloses the additional premiums required to purchase underinsured motoristcoverage with limits equal to the lesser of the limits of the insured's motor vehicle liabilitycoverage or the maximum underinsured motorist coverage limits available by the insurer underthe insured's motor vehicle policy.
(c) A self-insured, including a governmental entity, may elect to provide underinsuredmotorist coverage in an amount that is less than its maximum self-insured retention underSubsections (2)(b) and (2)(g) by issuing a declaratory memorandum or policy statement from thechief financial officer or chief risk officer that declares the:
(i) self-insured entity's coverage level; and
(ii) process for filing an underinsured motorist claim.
(d) Underinsured motorist coverage may not be sold with limits that are less than:
(i) $10,000 for one person in any one accident; and
(ii) at least $20,000 for two or more persons in any one accident.
(e) An acknowledgment under Subsection (2)(b) continues for that issuer of theunderinsured motorist coverage until the insured, in writing, requests different underinsuredmotorist coverage from the insurer.
(f) (i) The named insured's underinsured motorist coverage, as described in Subsection(2)(a), is secondary to the liability coverage of an owner or operator of an underinsured motorvehicle, as described in Subsection (1).
(ii) Underinsured motorist coverage may not be set off against the liability coverage ofthe owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle, but shall be added to, combined with, orstacked upon the liability coverage of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle todetermine the limit of coverage available to the injured person.
(g) (i) A named insured may reject underinsured motorist coverage by an express writingto the insurer that provides liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a).
(ii) A written rejection under this Subsection (2)(g) shall be on a form provided by theinsurer that includes a reasonable explanation of the purpose of underinsured motorist coverageand when it would be applicable.
(iii) A written rejection under this Subsection (2)(g) continues for that issuer of theliability coverage until the insured in writing requests underinsured motorist coverage from thatliability insurer.
(3) (a) (i) Except as provided in this Subsection (3), a covered person injured in a motorvehicle described in a policy that includes underinsured motorist benefits may not elect to collectunderinsured motorist coverage benefits from another motor vehicle insurance policy.
(ii) The limit of liability for underinsured motorist coverage for two or more motorvehicles may not be added together, combined, or stacked to determine the limit of insurancecoverage available to an injured person for any one accident.
(iii) Subsection (3)(a)(ii) applies to all persons except a covered person described underSubsections (3)(b)(i) and (ii).
(b) (i) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b)(ii), a covered person injured whileoccupying, using, or maintaining a motor vehicle that is not owned, leased, or furnished to thecovered person, the covered person's spouse, or the covered person's resident parent or residentsibling, may also recover benefits under any one other policy under which the covered person isalso a covered person.
(ii) (A) A covered person may recover benefits from no more than two additionalpolicies, one additional policy from each parent's household if the covered person is:
(I) a dependent minor of parents who reside in separate households; and
(II) injured while occupying or using a motor vehicle that is not owned, leased, orfurnished to the covered person, the covered person's resident parent, or the covered person'sresident sibling.
* * *