Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-22 > 31a-22-305-3
31A-22-305.3. Underinsured motorist coverage.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Covered person" has the same meaning as defined in Section 31A-22-305.
* * *
(ii) If the initial arbitration award exceeds the underinsured motorist policy limits of allapplicable underinsured motorist policies, the arbitration award shall be reduced to an amountequal to the combined underinsured motorist policy limits of all applicable underinsured motoristpolicies.
(l) The arbitrator or arbitration panel may not decide an issue of coverage orextra-contractual damages, including:
(i) whether the claimant is a covered person;
(ii) whether the policy extends coverage to the loss; or
(iii) an allegation or claim asserting consequential damages or bad faith liability.
(m) The arbitrator or arbitration panel may not conduct arbitration on a class-wide orclass-representative basis.
(n) If the arbitrator or arbitration panel finds that the arbitration is not brought, pursued,or defended in good faith, the arbitrator or arbitration panel may award reasonable attorney fees
and costs against the party that failed to bring, pursue, or defend the arbitration in good faith.
(o) An arbitration award issued under this section shall be the final resolution of allclaims not excluded by Subsection (7)(l) between the parties unless:
(i) the award is procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; or
(ii) either party, within 20 days after service of the arbitration award:
(A) files a complaint requesting a trial de novo in the district court; and
(B) serves the nonmoving party with a copy of the complaint requesting a trial de novounder Subsection (7)(o)(ii)(A).
(p) (i) Upon filing a complaint for a trial de novo under Subsection (7)(o), a claim shallproceed through litigation pursuant to the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Utah Rules ofEvidence in the district court.
(ii) In accordance with Rule 38, Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, either party may requesta jury trial with a complaint requesting a trial de novo under Subsection (7)(o)(ii)(A).
(q) (i) If the claimant, as the moving party in a trial de novo requested under Subsection(7)(o), does not obtain a verdict that is at least $5,000 and is at least 20% greater than thearbitration award, the claimant is responsible for all of the nonmoving party's costs.
(ii) If the underinsured motorist carrier, as the moving party in a trial de novo requestedunder Subsection (7)(o), does not obtain a verdict that is at least 20% less than the arbitrationaward, the underinsured motorist carrier is responsible for all of the nonmoving party's costs.
(iii) Except as provided in Subsection (7)(q)(iv), the costs under this Subsection (7)(q)shall include:
(A) any costs set forth in Rule 54(d), Utah Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(B) the costs of expert witnesses and depositions.
(iv) An award of costs under this Subsection (7)(q) may not exceed $2,500.
(r) For purposes of determining whether a party's verdict is greater or less than thearbitration award under Subsection (7)(q), a court may not consider any recovery or other reliefgranted on a claim for damages if the claim for damages:
(i) was not fully disclosed in writing prior to the arbitration proceeding; or
(ii) was not disclosed in response to discovery contrary to the Utah Rules of CivilProcedure.
* * *