Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-22 > 31a-22-305-3
31A-22-305.3. Underinsured motorist coverage.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Covered person" has the same meaning as defined in Section 31A-22-305.
* * *
(c) A self-insured, including a governmental entity, may elect to provide underinsuredmotorist coverage in an amount that is less than its maximum self-insured retention underSubsections (2)(b) and (2)(g) by issuing a declaratory memorandum or policy statement from thechief financial officer or chief risk officer that declares the:
(i) self-insured entity's coverage level; and
(ii) process for filing an underinsured motorist claim.
(d) Underinsured motorist coverage may not be sold with limits that are less than:
(i) $10,000 for one person in any one accident; and
(ii) at least $20,000 for two or more persons in any one accident.
(e) An acknowledgment under Subsection (2)(b) continues for that issuer of theunderinsured motorist coverage until the insured, in writing, requests different underinsuredmotorist coverage from the insurer.
(f) (i) The named insured's underinsured motorist coverage, as described in Subsection(2)(a), is secondary to the liability coverage of an owner or operator of an underinsured motorvehicle, as described in Subsection (1).
(ii) Underinsured motorist coverage may not be set off against the liability coverage ofthe owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle, but shall be added to, combined with, orstacked upon the liability coverage of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle todetermine the limit of coverage available to the injured person.
(g) (i) A named insured may reject underinsured motorist coverage by an express writingto the insurer that provides liability coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(a).
(ii) A written rejection under this Subsection (2)(g) shall be on a form provided by theinsurer that includes a reasonable explanation of the purpose of underinsured motorist coverageand when it would be applicable.
(iii) A written rejection under this Subsection (2)(g) continues for that issuer of theliability coverage until the insured in writing requests underinsured motorist coverage from thatliability insurer.
(3) (a) (i) Except as provided in this Subsection (3), a covered person injured in a motorvehicle described in a policy that includes underinsured motorist benefits may not elect to collectunderinsured motorist coverage benefits from another motor vehicle insurance policy.
(ii) The limit of liability for underinsured motorist coverage for two or more motorvehicles may not be added together, combined, or stacked to determine the limit of insurancecoverage available to an injured person for any one accident.
(iii) Subsection (3)(a)(ii) applies to all persons except a covered person described underSubsections (3)(b)(i) and (ii).
(b) (i) Except as provided in Subsection (3)(b)(ii), a covered person injured whileoccupying, using, or maintaining a motor vehicle that is not owned, leased, or furnished to thecovered person, the covered person's spouse, or the covered person's resident parent or residentsibling, may also recover benefits under any one other policy under which the covered person isalso a covered person.
* * *