Statutes > Utah > Title-31a > Chapter-22 > 31a-22-305-3
31A-22-305.3. Underinsured motorist coverage.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Covered person" has the same meaning as defined in Section 31A-22-305.
(b) (i) "Underinsured motor vehicle" includes a motor vehicle, the operation,maintenance, or use of which is covered under a liability policy at the time of an injury-causingoccurrence, but which has insufficient liability coverage to compensate fully the injured party forall special and general damages.
(ii) The term "underinsured motor vehicle" does not include:
(A) a motor vehicle that is covered under the liability coverage of the same policy thatalso contains the underinsured motorist coverage;
(B) an uninsured motor vehicle as defined in Subsection 31A-22-305(2); or
(C) a motor vehicle owned or leased by:
(I) a named insured;
(II) a named insured's spouse; or
(III) a dependent of a named insured.
(2) (a) (i) Underinsured motorist coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(c) providescoverage for a covered person who is legally entitled to recover damages from an owner oroperator of an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death.
(ii) A covered person occupying or using a motor vehicle owned, leased, or furnished tothe covered person, the covered person's spouse, or covered person's resident relative mayrecover underinsured benefits only if the motor vehicle is:
(A) described in the policy under which a claim is made; or
(B) a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered under the terms of the policy.
(b) For new policies written on or after January 1, 2001, the limits of underinsuredmotorist coverage shall be equal to the lesser of the limits of the insured's motor vehicle liabilitycoverage or the maximum underinsured motorist coverage limits available by the insurer underthe insured's motor vehicle policy, unless the insured purchases coverage in a lesser amount bysigning an acknowledgment form that:
(i) is filed with the department;
(ii) is provided by the insurer;
(iii) waives the higher coverage;
(iv) reasonably explains the purpose of underinsured motorist coverage; and
(v) discloses the additional premiums required to purchase underinsured motoristcoverage with limits equal to the lesser of the limits of the insured's motor vehicle liabilitycoverage or the maximum underinsured motorist coverage limits available by the insurer underthe insured's motor vehicle policy.
(c) A self-insured, including a governmental entity, may elect to provide underinsuredmotorist coverage in an amount that is less than its maximum self-insured retention underSubsections (2)(b) and (2)(g) by issuing a declaratory memorandum or policy statement from thechief financial officer or chief risk officer that declares the:
(i) self-insured entity's coverage level; and
(ii) process for filing an underinsured motorist claim.
(d) Underinsured motorist coverage may not be sold with limits that are less than:
(i) $10,000 for one person in any one accident; and
(ii) at least $20,000 for two or more persons in any one accident.
* * *