Statutes > Utah > Title-34a > Chapter-02 > 34a-2-103
34A-2-103. Employers enumerated and defined -- Regularly employed -- Statutoryemployers.
(1) (a) The state, and each county, city, town, and school district in the state areconsidered employers under this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act.
* * *
(i) a valid certification of the contractor's or subcontractor's compliance with Section34A-2-201; or
(ii) if a partnership, corporation, or sole proprietorship with no employees other than apartner of the partnership, officer of the corporation, or owner of the sole proprietorship, aworkers' compensation coverage waiver issued by an insurer pursuant to Section 31A-22-1011stating that:
(A) the partnership, corporation, or sole proprietorship is customarily engaged in anindependently established trade, occupation, profession, or business; and
(B) the partner, corporate officer, or owner personally waives the partner's, corporateofficer's, or owner's entitlement to the benefits of this chapter and Chapter 3, Utah OccupationalDisease Act, in the operation of the partnership's, corporation's, or sole proprietorship's enterpriseunder a contract of hire for services.
(f) (i) For purposes of this Subsection (7)(f), "eligible employer" means a person who:
(A) is an employer; and
(B) procures work to be done wholly or in part for the employer by a contractor,including:
(I) all persons employed by the contractor;
(II) all subcontractors under the contractor; and
(III) all persons employed by any of these subcontractors.
(ii) Notwithstanding the other provisions in this Subsection (7), if the conditions ofSubsection (7)(f)(iii) are met, an eligible employer is considered an employer for purposes ofSection 34A-2-105 of the contractor, subcontractor, and all persons employed by the contractoror subcontractor described in Subsection (7)(f)(i)(B).
(iii) Subsection (7)(f)(ii) applies if the eligible employer:
(A) under Subsection (7)(a) is liable for and pays workers' compensation benefits as anoriginal employer under Subsection (7)(a) because the contractor or subcontractor fails to complywith Section 34A-2-201;
(B) (I) secures the payment of workers' compensation benefits for the contractor orsubcontractor pursuant to Section 34A-2-201;
(II) procures work to be done that is part or process of the trade or business of theeligible employer; and
(III) does the following with regard to a written workplace accident and injury reductionprogram that meets the requirements of Subsection 34A-2-111(3)(d):
(Aa) adopts the workplace accident and injury reduction program;
(Bb) posts the workplace accident and injury reduction program at the work site at whichthe eligible employer procures work; and
(Cc) enforces the workplace accident and injury reduction program according to theterms of the workplace accident and injury reduction program; or
(C) (I) obtains and relies on:
(Aa) a valid certification described in Subsection (7)(c)(i) or (7)(e)(i);
(Bb) a workers' compensation coverage waiver described in Subsection (7)(c)(ii) or(7)(e)(ii); or
(Cc) proof that a director or officer is excluded from coverage under Subsection34A-2-104(4);
(II) is liable under Subsection (7)(a) for the payment of workers' compensation benefits ifthe contractor or subcontractor fails to comply with Section 34A-2-201;
(III) procures work to be done that is part or process in the trade or business of theeligible employer; and
(IV) does the following with regard to a written workplace accident and injury reductionprogram that meets the requirements of Subsection 34A-2-111(3)(d):
(Aa) adopts the workplace accident and injury reduction program;
(Bb) posts the workplace accident and injury reduction program at the work site at whichthe eligible employer procures work; and
(Cc) enforces the workplace accident and injury reduction program according to theterms of the workplace accident and injury reduction program.
* * *