Statutes > Utah > Title-35a > Chapter-04 > 35a-4-405
35A-4-405. Ineligibility for benefits.
Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (5), an individual is ineligible for benefits orfor purposes of establishing a waiting period:
(1) (a) For the week in which the claimant left work voluntarily without good cause, if sofound by the division, and for each week thereafter until the claimant has performed services inbona fide, covered employment and earned wages for those services equal to at least six times theclaimant's weekly benefit amount.
(b) A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves workunder circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose adisqualification.
(c) Using available information from employers and the claimant, the division shallconsider for the purposes of this chapter the reasonableness of the claimant's actions, and theextent to which the actions evidence a genuine continuing attachment to the labor market inreaching a determination of whether the ineligibility of a claimant is contrary to equity and goodconscience.
(d) Notwithstanding any other subsection of this section, a claimant who has left workvoluntarily to accompany, follow, or join the claimant's spouse to or in a new locality does sowithout good cause for purposes of Subsection (1).
(2) (a) For the week in which the claimant was discharged for just cause or for an act oromission in connection with employment, not constituting a crime, which is deliberate, willful,or wanton and adverse to the employer's rightful interest, if so found by the division, andthereafter until the claimant has earned an amount equal to at least six times the claimant'sweekly benefit amount in bona fide covered employment.
(b) For the week in which the claimant was discharged for dishonesty constituting acrime or any felony or class A misdemeanor in connection with the claimant's work as shown bythe facts, together with the claimant's admission, or as shown by the claimant's conviction of thatcrime in a court of competent jurisdiction and for the 51 next following weeks.
(c) Wage credits shall be deleted from the claimant's base period, and are not availablefor this or any subsequent claim for benefits.
(3) (a) (i) If the division finds that the claimant has failed without good cause to properlyapply for available suitable work, to accept a referral to suitable work offered by the employmentoffice, or to accept suitable work offered by an employer or the employment office.
(ii) The ineligibility continues until the claimant has performed services in bona fidecovered employment and earned wages for the services in an amount equal to at least six timesthe claimant's weekly benefit amount.
(b) (i) A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits for failure to apply, acceptreferral, or accept available suitable work under circumstances where it would be contrary toequity and good conscience to impose a disqualification.
* * *
(b) If the division finds that the employer, the employer's agent or representative hasconspired, planned, or agreed with any of the employer's workers, their agents or representativesto foment a strike, that strike may not render the workers ineligible for benefits.
(c) A worker may receive benefits if, subsequent to the worker's unemployment becauseof a strike as defined in this Subsection (4), the worker has obtained employment and has beenpaid wages of not less than the amount specified in Subsection 35A-4-401(4) and has worked asspecified in Subsection 35A-4-403(1)(f). During the existence of the stoppage of work due tothis strike the wages of the worker used for the determination of his benefit rights may notinclude any wages the worker earned from the employer involved in the strike.
(5) (a) For each week with respect to which the claimant willfully made a false statementor representation or knowingly failed to report a material fact to obtain any benefit under theprovisions of this chapter, and an additional 13 weeks for the first week the statement orrepresentation was made or fact withheld and six weeks for each week thereafter; the additionalweeks not to exceed 49 weeks.
(b) The additional period shall commence on the Sunday following the issuance of adetermination finding the claimant in violation of this Subsection (5).
(c) (i) Each claimant found in violation of this Subsection (5) shall repay to the divisionthe overpayment and, as a civil penalty, an amount equal to the overpayment.
(ii) The overpayment is the amount of benefits the claimant received by direct reason offraud.
(iii) The penalty amount shall be regarded as any other penalty under this chapter.
(iv) These amounts shall be collectible by civil action or warrant in the manner providedin Subsections 35A-4-305(3) and (5).
(d) A claimant is ineligible for future benefits or waiting week credit, and any wagecredits earned by the claimant shall be unavailable for purposes of paying benefits, if any amountowed under this Subsection (5) remains unpaid.
(e) Determinations under this Subsection (5) shall be appealable in the manner providedby this chapter for appeals from other benefit determinations.
(f) If the fraud determination is based solely on unreported or underreported work orearnings, or both, and the claimant would have been eligible for benefits if the work or earnings,or both, had been correctly reported, the individual does not lose eligibility for that week becauseof the misreporting but is liable for the overpayment and subject to the penalties in Subsection(5)(c) and the disqualification periods for future weeks in Subsection (5)(a).
* * *