Statutes > Utah > Title-35a > Chapter-04 > 35a-4-405
35A-4-405. Ineligibility for benefits.
Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (5), an individual is ineligible for benefits orfor purposes of establishing a waiting period:
* * *
(c) A worker may receive benefits if, subsequent to the worker's unemployment becauseof a strike as defined in this Subsection (4), the worker has obtained employment and has beenpaid wages of not less than the amount specified in Subsection 35A-4-401(4) and has worked asspecified in Subsection 35A-4-403(1)(f). During the existence of the stoppage of work due tothis strike the wages of the worker used for the determination of his benefit rights may notinclude any wages the worker earned from the employer involved in the strike.
(5) (a) For each week with respect to which the claimant willfully made a false statementor representation or knowingly failed to report a material fact to obtain any benefit under theprovisions of this chapter, and an additional 13 weeks for the first week the statement orrepresentation was made or fact withheld and six weeks for each week thereafter; the additionalweeks not to exceed 49 weeks.
(b) The additional period shall commence on the Sunday following the issuance of adetermination finding the claimant in violation of this Subsection (5).
(c) (i) Each claimant found in violation of this Subsection (5) shall repay to the divisionthe overpayment and, as a civil penalty, an amount equal to the overpayment.
(ii) The overpayment is the amount of benefits the claimant received by direct reason offraud.
(iii) The penalty amount shall be regarded as any other penalty under this chapter.
(iv) These amounts shall be collectible by civil action or warrant in the manner providedin Subsections 35A-4-305(3) and (5).
(d) A claimant is ineligible for future benefits or waiting week credit, and any wagecredits earned by the claimant shall be unavailable for purposes of paying benefits, if any amountowed under this Subsection (5) remains unpaid.
(e) Determinations under this Subsection (5) shall be appealable in the manner providedby this chapter for appeals from other benefit determinations.
(f) If the fraud determination is based solely on unreported or underreported work orearnings, or both, and the claimant would have been eligible for benefits if the work or earnings,or both, had been correctly reported, the individual does not lose eligibility for that week becauseof the misreporting but is liable for the overpayment and subject to the penalties in Subsection(5)(c) and the disqualification periods for future weeks in Subsection (5)(a).
(6) For any week with respect to which or a part of which the claimant has received or isseeking unemployment benefits under an unemployment compensation law of another state orthe United States. If the appropriate agency of the other state or of the United States finallydetermines that the claimant is not entitled to those unemployment benefits, this disqualificationdoes not apply.
(7) (a) For any week with respect to which the claimant is receiving, has received, or isentitled to receive remuneration in the form of:
(i) wages in lieu of notice, or a dismissal or separation payment; or
(ii) accrued vacation or terminal leave payment.
* * *