Statutes > Utah > Title-41 > Chapter-06a > 41-6a-502
41-6a-502. Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of bothor with specified or unsafe blood alcohol concentration -- Reporting of convictions.
(1) A person may not operate or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this stateif the person:
(a) has sufficient alcohol in the person's body that a subsequent chemical test shows thatthe person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 grams or greater at the time of thetest;
(b) is under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol andany drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle; or
(c) has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 grams or greater at the time ofoperation or actual physical control.
(2) Alcohol concentration in the blood shall be based upon grams of alcohol per 100milliliters of blood, and alcohol concentration in the breath shall be based upon grams of alcoholper 210 liters of breath.
(3) A violation of this section includes a violation under a local ordinance similar to thissection adopted in compliance with Section 41-6a-510.
(4) Beginning on July 1, 2012, a court shall, monthly, send to the Division ofOccupational and Professional Licensing, created in Section 58-1-103, a report containing thename, case number, and, if known, the date of birth of each person convicted during thepreceding month of a violation of this section for whom there is evidence that the person wasdriving under the influence, in whole or in part, of a prescribed controlled substance.
Amended by Chapter 109, 2010 General Session