Statutes > Utah > Title-53 > Chapter-05 > 53-5-704
53-5-704. Bureau duties -- Permit to carry concealed firearm -- Certification forconcealed firearms instructor -- Requirements for issuance -- Violation -- Denial,suspension, or revocation -- Appeal procedure.
(1) (a) The bureau shall issue a permit to carry a concealed firearm for lawful selfdefense to an applicant who is 21 years of age or older within 60 days after receiving anapplication, unless the bureau finds proof that the applicant does not meet the qualifications setforth in Subsection (2).
(b) The permit is valid throughout the state for five years, without restriction, except asotherwise provided by Section 53-5-710.
(c) The provisions of Subsections 76-10-504(1) and (2), and Section 76-10-505 do notapply to a person issued a permit under Subsection (1)(a).
(2) (a) The bureau may deny, suspend, or revoke a concealed firearm permit if theapplicant or permit holder:
(i) has been or is convicted of a felony;
(ii) has been or is convicted of a crime of violence;
(iii) has been or is convicted of an offense involving the use of alcohol;
(iv) has been or is convicted of an offense involving the unlawful use of narcotics orother controlled substances;
(v) has been or is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude;
(vi) has been or is convicted of an offense involving domestic violence;
(vii) has been or is adjudicated by a state or federal court as mentally incompetent, unlessthe adjudication has been withdrawn or reversed; and
(viii) is not qualified to purchase and possess a firearm pursuant to Section 76-10-503and federal law.
(b) In determining whether an applicant or permit holder meets the qualifications setforth in Subsection (2)(a), the bureau shall consider mitigating circumstances.
(3) (a) The bureau may deny, suspend, or revoke a concealed firearm permit if it hasreasonable cause to believe that the applicant or permit holder has been or is a danger to self orothers as demonstrated by evidence, including:
(i) past pattern of behavior involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawful violence;
(ii) past participation in incidents involving unlawful violence or threats of unlawfulviolence; or
(iii) conviction of an offense in violation of Title 76, Chapter 10, Part 5, Weapons.
(b) The bureau may not deny, suspend, or revoke a concealed firearm permit solely for asingle conviction for an infraction violation of Title 76, Chapter 10, Part 5, Weapons.
(c) In determining whether the applicant or permit holder has been or is a danger to selfor others, the bureau may inspect:
(i) expunged records of arrests and convictions of adults as provided in Section77-40-109; and
(ii) juvenile court records as provided in Section 78A-6-209.
(d) (i) If a person granted a permit under this part has been charged with a crime ofviolence in any state, the bureau shall suspend the permit.
(ii) Upon notice of the acquittal of the person charged, or notice of the charges havingbeen dropped, the bureau shall immediately reinstate the suspended permit.
(4) A former peace officer who departs full-time employment as a peace officer, in an
honorable manner, shall be issued a concealed firearm permit within five years of that departureif the officer meets the requirements of this section.
(5) Except as provided in Subsection (6), the bureau shall also require the applicant toprovide:
(a) the address of the applicant's permanent residence;
(b) one recent dated photograph;
(c) one set of fingerprints; and
(d) evidence of general familiarity with the types of firearms to be concealed as definedin Subsection (7).
(6) An applicant who is a law enforcement officer under Section 53-13-103 may providea letter of good standing from the officer's commanding officer in place of the evidence requiredby Subsection (5)(d).
(7) (a) General familiarity with the types of firearms to be concealed includes training in:
(i) the safe loading, unloading, storage, and carrying of the types of firearms to beconcealed; and
(ii) current laws defining lawful use of a firearm by a private citizen, including lawfulself-defense, use of force by a private citizen, including use of deadly force, transportation, andconcealment.
(b) An applicant may satisfy the general familiarity requirement of Subsection (7)(a) byone of the following:
(i) completion of a course of instruction conducted by a national, state, or local firearmstraining organization approved by the bureau;
(ii) certification of general familiarity by a person who has been certified by the bureau,which may include a law enforcement officer, military or civilian firearms instructor, or huntersafety instructor; or
(iii) equivalent experience with a firearm through participation in an organized shootingcompetition, law enforcement, or military service.
(c) Instruction taken by a student under Subsection (7) shall be in person and not throughelectronic means.
(8) (a) An applicant for certification as a Utah concealed firearms instructor shall:
(i) be at least 21 years of age;
(ii) be currently eligible to possess a firearm under Section 76-10-503 and federal law;
(iii) have a current National Rifle Association certification or its equivalent asdetermined by the division; and
(iv) have taken a course of instruction and passed a certification test as described inSubsection (8)(c).
(b) An instructor's certification is valid for three years from the date of issuance, unlessrevoked by the bureau.
(c) (i) In order to obtain initial certification or renew a certification, an instructor shallattend an instructional course and pass a test under the direction of the bureau.
(ii) (A) The bureau shall provide or contract to provide the course referred to inSubsection (8)(c)(i) twice every year.
(B) The course shall include instruction on current Utah law related to firearms,including concealed carry statutes and rules, and the use of deadly force by private citizens.
* * *