Statutes > Utah > Title-53a > Chapter-17a > 53a-17a-150
53A-17a-150. K-3 Reading Improvement Program.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "program" means the K-3 Reading Improvement Program; and
(b) "program monies" means:
(i) school district revenue from the levy authorized under Section 53A-17a-151;
(ii) school district revenue allocated to the program from other monies available to theschool district, except monies provided by the state, for the purpose of receiving state fundsunder this section; and
(iii) monies appropriated by the Legislature to the program.
(2) The K-3 Reading Improvement Program consists of program monies and is created toachieve the state's goal of having third graders reading at or above grade level.
(3) Subject to future budget constraints, the Legislature may annually appropriate moneyto the K-3 Reading Improvement Program.
(4) (a) Prior to using program monies, a school district or charter school shall submit aplan to the State Board of Education for reading proficiency improvement that incorporates thefollowing components:
(i) assessment;
(ii) intervention strategies;
(iii) professional development;
(iv) reading performance standards; and
(v) specific measurable goals that are based upon gain scores.
(b) The State Board of Education shall provide model plans which a school district orcharter school may use, or the district or school may develop its own plan.
(c) Plans developed by a school district or charter school shall be approved by the StateBoard of Education.
(5) There is created within the K-3 Reading Achievement Program three fundingprograms:
(a) the Base Level Program;
(b) the Guarantee Program; and
(c) the Low Income Students Program.
(6) Monies appropriated to the State Board of Education for the K-3 ReadingImprovement Program shall be allocated to the three funding programs as follows:
(a) 8% to the Base Level Program;
(b) 46% to the Guarantee Program; and
(c) 46% to the Low Income Students Program.
(7) (a) To participate in the Base Level Program, a school district or charter school shallsubmit a reading proficiency improvement plan to the State Board of Education as provided inSubsection (4) and must receive approval of the plan from the board.
(b) (i) Each school district qualifying for Base Level Program funds and the qualifyingelementary charter schools combined shall receive a base amount.
(ii) The base amount for the qualifying elementary charter schools combined shall beallocated among each school in an amount proportionate to:
(A) each existing charter school's prior year fall enrollment in grades kindergartenthrough grade 3; and
(B) each new charter school's estimated fall enrollment in grades kindergarten through
grade 3.
(8) (a) A school district that applies for program monies in excess of the Base LevelProgram funds shall choose to first participate in either the Guarantee Program or the LowIncome Students Program.
* * *