Statutes > Utah > Title-53b > Chapter-03 > 53b-3-103
53B-3-103. Power of board to adopt rules and enact regulations.
(1) The board may enact regulations governing the conduct of university and collegestudents, faculty, and employees.
(2) (a) The board may:
(i) enact and authorize higher education institutions to enact traffic, parking, and relatedregulations governing all individuals on campuses and other facilities owned or controlled by theinstitutions or the board; and
(ii) acknowledging that the Legislature has the authority to regulate, by law, firearms athigher education institutions:
(A) authorize higher education institutions to establish no more than one secure area ateach institution as a hearing room as prescribed in Section 76-8-311.1, but not otherwise restrictthe lawful possession or carrying of firearms; and
(B) authorize a higher education institution to make a rule that allows a resident of adormitory located at the institution to request only roommates who are not licensed to carry aconcealed firearm under Section 53-5-704 or 53-5-705.
(b) In addition to the requirements and penalty prescribed in Subsections 76-8-311.1(3),(4), (5), and (6), the board shall make rules to ensure that:
(i) reasonable means such as mechanical, electronic, x-ray, or similar devices are used todetect firearms, ammunition, or dangerous weapons contained in the personal property of or onthe person of any individual attempting to enter a secure area hearing room;
(ii) an individual required or requested to attend a hearing in a secure area hearing roomis notified in writing of the requirements related to entering a secured area hearing room underthis Subsection (2)(b) and Section 76-8-311.1;
(iii) the restriction of firearms, ammunition, or dangerous weapons in the secure areahearing room is in effect only during the time the secure area hearing room is in use for hearingsand for a reasonable time before and after its use; and
(iv) reasonable space limitations are applied to the secure area hearing room as warrantedby the number of individuals involved in a typical hearing.
(3) The board and institutions may enforce these rules and regulations in any reasonablemanner, including the assessment of fees, fines, and forfeitures, the collection of which may beby withholding from money owed the violator, the imposition of probation, suspension, orexpulsion from the institution, the revocation of privileges, the refusal to issue certificates,degrees, and diplomas, through judicial process or any reasonable combination of thesealternatives.
Amended by Chapter 193, 2007 General Session