Statutes > Utah > Title-54 > Chapter-03 > 54-3-1
54-3-1. Charges must be just; service adequate; rules reasonable.
All charges made, demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or morepublic utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished, or for any servicerendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable chargemade, demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is hereby prohibited anddeclared unlawful. Every public utility shall furnish, provide and maintain such service,instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as will promote the safety, health, comfort andconvenience of its patrons, employees and the public, and as will be in all respects adequate,efficient, just and reasonable. All rules and regulations made by a public utility affecting orpertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable. The scope ofdefinition "just and reasonable" may include, but shall not be limited to, the cost of providingservice to each category of customer, economic impact of charges on each category of customer,and on the well-being of the state of Utah; methods of reducing wide periodic variations indemand of such products, commodities or services, and means of encouraging conservation ofresources and energy.
Amended by Chapter 206, 1977 General Session