Statutes > Utah > Title-54 > Chapter-03 > 54-3-8
54-3-8. Preferences forbidden -- Power of commission to determine facts.
(1) Except as provided in Chapter 8b, Public Telecommunications Law, a public utilitymay not:
(a) as to rates, charges, service, facilities or in any other respect, make or grant anypreference or advantage to any person, or subject any person to any prejudice or disadvantage;and
(b) establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service orfacilities, or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
(2) The commission shall have power to determine any question of fact arising under thissection.
(3) This section does not apply to, and the commission may not enforce this chapterconcerning, a schedule, classification, rate, price, charge, fare, toll, rental, rule, service, facility,or contract of a public utility or electrical corporation furnishing electricity, if the electricity isconsumed by an owner, lessor, or interest holder or by an affiliate of an owner, lessor, or interestholder, who has provided at least $25,000,000 in value, including credit support, relating to theelectric plant furnishing the electricity and whose consumption does not exceed its long-termentitlement in the plant under a long-term arrangement other than a power purchase agreement,except a power purchase agreement with an electrical corporation.
Amended by Chapter 390, 2010 General Session