Statutes > Utah > Title-54 > Chapter-07 > 54-7-12
54-7-12. Rate increase or decrease -- Procedure -- Effective dates -- Electrical ortelephone cooperative.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) (i) "Base rates" means those charges included in a public utility's generally applicablerate tariffs, including:
* * *
(ii) (A) if the deficiencies are not material, issue an order that the 240-day perioddescribed in Subsection (3)(a) shall continue without delay or be suspended and resume when thepublic utility files the required information; or
(B) if the deficiencies are material, issue an order that the 240-day period described inSubsection (3)(a) shall start over when the public utility files the required information.
(d) (i) The commission shall, after reasonable notice, hold a hearing to determinewhether the proposed rate increase or decrease, or some other rate increase or decrease, is justand reasonable.
(ii) If a rate decrease is proposed by a public utility, the commission may waive a hearingunless it seeks to suspend, alter, or modify the rate decrease.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (2)(d), (3), or (4), a proposed rateincrease or decrease is not effective until after completion of the hearing and issuance of a finalorder by the commission concerning the proposed increase or decrease.
(3) (a) Within 240 days after a public utility submits a complete filing, the commissionshall issue a final order to:
(i) grant the proposed general rate increase or decrease;
(ii) grant a different general rate increase or decrease; or
(iii) deny the proposed general rate increase or decrease.
(b) If the commission does not issue a final written order within 240 days after the publicutility submits a complete filing in accordance with Subsection (3)(a):
(i) the public utility's proposed rate increase or decrease is final; and
(ii) the commission may not order a refund of any amount already collected or returnedby the public utility under Subsection (4)(a).
(4) (a) (i) A request for interim rates shall be made within 90 days after the day on whicha public utility files a complete filing for a general rate increase or a general rate decrease.
(ii) The commission, on its own initiative or in response to an application by a publicutility or other party, may, after a hearing, allow any rate increase or decrease proposed by apublic utility, or a reasonable part of the rate increase or decrease, to take effect on an interimbasis within 45 days after the day on which the request is filed, subject to the commission's rightto order a refund or surcharge.
(iii) The evidence presented in the hearing held pursuant to this Subsection (4) need notencompass all issues that may be considered in a rate case hearing held pursuant to Subsection(2)(d), but shall establish an adequate prima facie showing that the interim rate increase ordecrease is justified.
(b) The commission may, after a hearing, issue a final order before the expiration of 240days after the day on which the public utility files a complete filing establishing the utility'srevenue requirement and fixing the utility's allowable rates before the commission determines thefinal allocation of the increase or decrease among categories of customers and classes of service.
(c) (i) If the commission in the commission's final order on a public utility's revenuerequirement finds that the interim increase ordered under Subsection (4)(a)(ii) exceeds theincrease finally ordered, the commission shall order the public utility to refund the excess tocustomers.
(ii) If the commission in the commission's final order on a public utility's revenue
requirement finds that the interim decrease ordered under Subsection (4)(a)(ii) exceeds thedecrease finally ordered, the commission shall order a surcharge to customers to recover theexcess decrease.
(5) (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, any schedule, classification,practice, or rule filed by a public utility with the commission that does not result in any rateincrease shall take effect 30 days after the date of filing or within any lesser time the commissionmay grant, subject to its authority after a hearing to suspend, alter, or modify that schedule,classification, practice, or rule.
(b) When the commission suspends a schedule, classification, practice, or rule, thecommission shall hold a hearing on the schedule, classification, practice, or rule before issuingits final order.
(c) For purposes of this Subsection (5), any schedule, classification, practice, or rule thatintroduces a service or product not previously offered may not result in a rate increase.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, whenever a public utility files withthe commission any schedule, classification, practice, or rule that does not result in an increase inany rate, fare, toll, rental, or charge, the schedule, classification, practice, or rule shall take effect30 days after the date of filing or at any earlier time the commission may grant, subject to theauthority of the commission, after a hearing, to suspend, alter, or modify the schedule,classification, practice, or rule.
(7) This section does not apply to any rate changes of an electrical or telephonecooperative that meets all of the requirements of this Subsection (7).
(a) (i) The cooperative is organized for the purpose of either distributing electricity orproviding telecommunication services to its members and the public at cost.
(ii) "At cost" includes interest costs and a reasonable rate of return as determined by thecooperative's board of directors.
(b) The cooperative's board of directors and any appropriate agency of the federalgovernment have approved the rate increase or other rate change and all necessary tariff revisionsreflecting the increased rate or rate change.
(c) Before implementing any rate increases, the cooperative has held a public meeting forall its customers and members. The cooperative shall mail a notice of the meeting to all of thecooperative's customers and members not less than 10 days prior to the date that the meeting isheld.
* * *