Statutes > Utah > Title-54 > Chapter-07 > 54-7-12
54-7-12. Rate increase or decrease -- Procedure -- Effective dates -- Electrical ortelephone cooperative.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) (i) "Base rates" means those charges included in a public utility's generally applicablerate tariffs, including:
* * *
(ii) grant a different general rate increase or decrease; or
(iii) deny the proposed general rate increase or decrease.
(b) If the commission does not issue a final written order within 240 days after the publicutility submits a complete filing in accordance with Subsection (3)(a):
(i) the public utility's proposed rate increase or decrease is final; and
(ii) the commission may not order a refund of any amount already collected or returnedby the public utility under Subsection (4)(a).
(4) (a) (i) A request for interim rates shall be made within 90 days after the day on whicha public utility files a complete filing for a general rate increase or a general rate decrease.
(ii) The commission, on its own initiative or in response to an application by a publicutility or other party, may, after a hearing, allow any rate increase or decrease proposed by apublic utility, or a reasonable part of the rate increase or decrease, to take effect on an interimbasis within 45 days after the day on which the request is filed, subject to the commission's rightto order a refund or surcharge.
(iii) The evidence presented in the hearing held pursuant to this Subsection (4) need notencompass all issues that may be considered in a rate case hearing held pursuant to Subsection(2)(d), but shall establish an adequate prima facie showing that the interim rate increase ordecrease is justified.
(b) The commission may, after a hearing, issue a final order before the expiration of 240days after the day on which the public utility files a complete filing establishing the utility'srevenue requirement and fixing the utility's allowable rates before the commission determines thefinal allocation of the increase or decrease among categories of customers and classes of service.
(c) (i) If the commission in the commission's final order on a public utility's revenuerequirement finds that the interim increase ordered under Subsection (4)(a)(ii) exceeds theincrease finally ordered, the commission shall order the public utility to refund the excess tocustomers.
(ii) If the commission in the commission's final order on a public utility's revenue
requirement finds that the interim decrease ordered under Subsection (4)(a)(ii) exceeds thedecrease finally ordered, the commission shall order a surcharge to customers to recover theexcess decrease.
(5) (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, any schedule, classification,practice, or rule filed by a public utility with the commission that does not result in any rateincrease shall take effect 30 days after the date of filing or within any lesser time the commissionmay grant, subject to its authority after a hearing to suspend, alter, or modify that schedule,classification, practice, or rule.
(b) When the commission suspends a schedule, classification, practice, or rule, thecommission shall hold a hearing on the schedule, classification, practice, or rule before issuingits final order.
(c) For purposes of this Subsection (5), any schedule, classification, practice, or rule thatintroduces a service or product not previously offered may not result in a rate increase.
* * *