Statutes > Utah > Title-57 > Chapter-01 > 57-1-23
57-1-23. Sale of trust property -- Power of trustee -- Foreclosure of trust deed.
The trustee who is qualified under Subsection 57-1-21(1)(a)(i) or (iv) is given the powerof sale by which the trustee may exercise and cause the trust property to be sold in the mannerprovided in Sections 57-1-24 and 57-1-27, after a breach of an obligation for which the trustproperty is conveyed as security; or, at the option of the beneficiary, a trust deed may beforeclosed in the manner provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property. Thepower of sale may be exercised by the trustee without express provision for it in the trust deed.
Amended by Chapter 236, 2001 General Session