Statutes > Utah > Title-57 > Chapter-03 > 57-3-105
57-3-105. Legal description of real property and names and addresses required indocuments.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a person may not present a document forrecording unless the document complies with this section.
(2) A document executed after July 1, 1983, is entitled to be recorded in the office of therecorder of the county in which the property described in the document is located only if thedocument contains a legal description of the real property.
(3) (a) A document conveying title to real property presented for recording after July 1,1981, is entitled to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the propertydescribed in the document is located only if the document contains the names and mailingaddresses of the grantees in addition to the legal description required under Subsection (2).
(b) The address of the management committee may be used as the mailing address of agrantee as required in Subsection (3)(a) if the interest conveyed is a timeshare interest as definedby Section 57-19-2.
(4) A person may not present and a county recorder may refuse to accept a document forrecording if the document does not conform to this section.
(5) Notwithstanding Subsections (2), (3), and (4), a master form, as defined in Section57-3-201, that does not meet the requirements of Subsections (2) and (3) is entitled to berecorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property described in the masterform is located if it complies with Part 2, Master Mortgage and Trust Deeds.
Amended by Chapter 97, 2008 General Session