Statutes > Utah > Title-62a > Chapter-04a > 62a-4a-105
62A-4a-105. Division responsibilities.
The division shall:
(1) administer services to minors and families, including child welfare services, domesticviolence services, and all other responsibilities that the Legislature or the executive director mayassign to the division;
(2) establish standards for all contract providers of out-of-home care for minors andfamilies;
(3) cooperate with the federal government in the administration of child welfare anddomestic violence programs and other human service activities assigned by the department;
(4) provide for the compilation of relevant information, statistics, and reports on childand family service matters in the state;
(5) prepare and submit to the department, the governor, and the Legislature reports of theoperation and administration of the division in accordance with the requirements of Sections62A-4a-117 and 62A-4a-118;
(6) promote and enforce state and federal laws enacted for the protection of abused,neglected, dependent, delinquent, ungovernable, and runaway children, and status offenders, inaccordance with the requirements of this chapter, unless administration is expressly vested inanother division or department of the state. In carrying out the provisions of this Subsection (6),the division shall cooperate with the juvenile courts, the Division of Juvenile Justice Services,and with all public and private licensed child welfare agencies and institutions to develop andadminister a broad range of services and supports. The division shall take the initiative in allmatters involving the protection of abused or neglected children if adequate provisions have notbeen made or are not likely to be made, and shall make expenditures necessary for the care andprotection of those children, within the division's budget;
(7) provide substitute care for dependent, abused, neglected, and delinquent children,establish standards for substitute care facilities, and approve those facilities;
(8) provide adoption assistance to persons adopting children with special needs underPart 9, Adoption Assistance, of this chapter. The financial support provided under thisSubsection (8) may not exceed the amounts the division would provide for the child as a legalward of the state;
(9) cooperate with the Employment Development Division in the Department ofWorkforce Services in meeting social and economic needs of individuals eligible for publicassistance;
(10) conduct court-ordered home evaluations for the district and juvenile courts withregard to child custody issues. The court shall order either or both parties to reimburse thedivision for the cost of that evaluation, in accordance with the community rate for that service orwith the department's fee schedule rate;
(11) provide noncustodial and in-home preventive services, designed to prevent familybreakup, family preservation services, and reunification services to families whose children are insubstitute care in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and Title 78A, Chapter 6,Juvenile Court Act of 1996;
(12) provide protective supervision of a family, upon court order, in an effort to eliminateabuse or neglect of a child in that family;
(13) establish programs and provide services to minors who have been placed in thecustody of the division for reasons other than abuse or neglect, pursuant to Section 62A-4a-250;
(14) provide shelter care in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and Title78A, Chapter 6, Juvenile Court Act of 1996;
(15) provide social studies and reports for the juvenile court in accordance with Section78A-6-605;
(16) arrange for and provide training for staff and providers involved in theadministration and delivery of services offered by the division in accordance with this chapter;
(17) provide domestic violence services in accordance with the requirements of federallaw, and establish standards for all direct or contract providers of domestic violence services. Within appropriations from the Legislature, the division shall provide or contract for a variety ofdomestic violence services and treatment methods;
(18) ensure regular, periodic publication, including electronic publication, regarding thenumber of children in the custody of the division who have a permanency goal of adoption, or forwhom a final plan of termination of parental rights has been approved, pursuant to Section78A-6-314, and promote adoption of those children;
(19) provide protective services to victims of domestic violence, as defined in Section77-36-1, and their children, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and of Title 78A,Chapter 6, Part 3, Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings;
(20) refer an individual receiving services from the division to the local substance abuseauthority or other private or public resource for court-ordered drug screening test. The courtshall order the individual to pay all costs of the tests unless:
(a) the cost of the drug screening is specifically funded or provided for by other federalor state programs;
(b) the individual is a participant in a drug court; or
(c) the court finds that the individual is impecunious;
(21) have authority to contract with a private, nonprofit organization to recruit and trainfoster care families and child welfare volunteers in accordance with Section 62A-4a-107.5; and
(22) perform such other duties and functions as required by law.
Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session