Statutes > Utah > Title-62a > Chapter-04a > 62a-4a-701
62A-4a-701. Interstate Compact on Placement of Children -- Text.
The Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children is hereby enacted and entered intowith all other jurisdictions that legally join in the compact which is, in form, substantially asfollows: INTERSTATE COMPACT ON PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN ARTICLE I Purpose and Policy
It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the interstateplacement of children so that:
(1) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed ina suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications andfacilities to provide necessary and desirable care.
(2) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have fullopportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting fullcompliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
(3) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain themost complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it ismade.
(4) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of the children will be promoted. ARTICLE II Definitions
As used in this compact:
(1) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally subject to parental,guardianship, or similar control.
(2) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer, or employee thereof; a subdivision of aparty state, or officer or employee thereof; a court of a party state; a person, corporation,association, Indian tribe, charitable agency, or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to besent or brought any child to another party state.
(3) "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent, brought or caused to be sentor brought, whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether forplacement with state or local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or persons.
(4) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free, adoptive,or boarding home, or in a child-caring agency or institution but does not include any institutioncaring for the mentally ill, mentally defective or epileptic or any institution, primarily educationalin character, and any hospital or other medical facility. ARTICLE III Conditions for Placement
(1) No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any otherparty state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unlessthe sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and withthe applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.
(2) Prior to sending, bringing, or causing any child to be sent or brought into a receivingstate for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agencyshall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice of the intentionto send, bring, or place the child in the receiving state. The notice shall contain:
* * *
A child adjudicated delinquent may be placed in an institution in another party jurisdictionpursuant to this compact, but no such placement shall be made unless the child is given a courthearing on notice to the parent or guardian with opportunity to be heard, prior to his being sent tosuch other party jurisdiction for institutional care and the court finds that:
(1) equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency's jurisdiction;and
(2) institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and will not
produce undue hardship. ARTICLE VII Compact Administrator
The executive head of each jurisdiction party to this compact shall designate an officerwho shall be general coordinator of activities under this compact in his jurisdiction and who,acting jointly with like officers of the party jurisdictions, shall have power to promulgate rulesand regulations to carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of this compact. ARTICLE VIII Limitations
This compact shall not apply to:
(1) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, step-parent,grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child withany such relative or nonagency guardian in the receiving state.
(2) Any placement, sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state pursuant to anyother interstate compact to which both the state from which the child is sent or brought and thereceiving state are party or to any other agreement between said states which has the force of law. ARTICLE IX Enactment and Withdrawal
This compact shall be open to joinder by any state, territory, or possession of the UnitedStates, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and with the consent ofCongress, the government of Canada or any province thereof. It shall become effective withrespect to any such jurisdiction when such jurisdiction has enacted the same into law. Withdrawal from this compact shall be by the enactment of a statute repealing the same but shallnot take effect until two years after the effective date of such statute and until written notice of thewithdrawal has been given by the withdrawing state to the governor of each other partyjurisdiction. Withdrawal of a party state shall not affect the rights, duties, and obligations underthis compact of any sending agency therein with respect to a placement made prior to theeffective date of withdrawal. ARTICLE X Construction and Severability
* * *