Statutes > Utah > Title-62a > Chapter-15 > 62a-15-628
62A-15-628. Involuntary commitment -- Procedures.
(1) An adult may not be involuntarily committed to the custody of a local mental healthauthority except under the following provisions:
(a) emergency procedures for temporary commitment upon medical or designatedexaminer certification, as provided in Subsection 62A-15-629(1);
(b) emergency procedures for temporary commitment without endorsement of medical ordesignated examiner certification, as provided in Subsection 62A-15-629(2); or
(c) commitment on court order, as provided in Section 62A-15-631.
(2) A person under 18 years of age may be committed to the physical custody of a localmental health authority only after a court commitment proceeding in accordance with theprovisions of Part 7, Commitment of Persons Under Age 18 to Division of Substance Abuse andMental Health.
Amended by Chapter 195, 2003 General Session