Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-02 > 63g-2-305
63G-2-305. Protected records.
The following records are protected if properly classified by a governmental entity:
(1) trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secrethas provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309;
(2) commercial information or nonindividual financial information obtained from aperson if:
(a) disclosure of the information could reasonably be expected to result in unfaircompetitive injury to the person submitting the information or would impair the ability of thegovernmental entity to obtain necessary information in the future;
(b) the person submitting the information has a greater interest in prohibiting access thanthe public in obtaining access; and
(c) the person submitting the information has provided the governmental entity with theinformation specified in Section 63G-2-309;
(3) commercial or financial information acquired or prepared by a governmental entity tothe extent that disclosure would lead to financial speculations in currencies, securities, orcommodities that will interfere with a planned transaction by the governmental entity or causesubstantial financial injury to the governmental entity or state economy;
(4) records the disclosure of which could cause commercial injury to, or confer acompetitive advantage upon a potential or actual competitor of, a commercial project entity asdefined in Subsection 11-13-103(4);
(5) test questions and answers to be used in future license, certification, registration,employment, or academic examinations;
(6) records the disclosure of which would impair governmental procurement proceedingsor give an unfair advantage to any person proposing to enter into a contract or agreement with agovernmental entity, except, subject to Subsections (1) and (2), that this Subsection (6) does notrestrict the right of a person to have access to, once the contract or grant has been awarded, a bid,proposal, or application submitted to or by a governmental entity in response to:
(a) a request for bids;
(b) a request for proposals;
(c) a grant; or
(d) other similar document;
(7) records that would identify real property or the appraisal or estimated value of real orpersonal property, including intellectual property, under consideration for public acquisitionbefore any rights to the property are acquired unless:
(a) public interest in obtaining access to the information outweighs the governmentalentity's need to acquire the property on the best terms possible;
(b) the information has already been disclosed to persons not employed by or under aduty of confidentiality to the entity;
(c) in the case of records that would identify property, potential sellers of the describedproperty have already learned of the governmental entity's plans to acquire the property;
(d) in the case of records that would identify the appraisal or estimated value of property,the potential sellers have already learned of the governmental entity's estimated value of theproperty; or
* * *
(a) information or records held by the Department of Health related to a complaintregarding a child care program or residential child care which the department is unable tosubstantiate; and
(b) information or records related to a complaint received by the Department of Healthfrom an anonymous complainant regarding a child care program or residential child care;
(51) unless otherwise classified as public under Section 63G-2-301 and except asprovided under Section 41-1a-116, an individual's home address, home telephone number, orpersonal mobile phone number, if:
(a) the individual is required to provide the information in order to comply with a law,ordinance, rule, or order of a government entity; and
(b) the subject of the record has a reasonable expectation that this information will bekept confidential due to:
(i) the nature of the law, ordinance, rule, or order; and
(ii) the individual complying with the law, ordinance, rule, or order;
(52) the name, home address, work addresses, and telephone numbers of an individualthat is engaged in, or that provides goods or services for, medical or scientific research that is:
(a) conducted within the state system of higher education, as defined in Section53B-1-102; and
(b) conducted using animals;
(53) an initial proposal under Title 63M, Chapter 1, Part 26, Government ProcurementPrivate Proposal Program, to the extent not made public by rules made under that chapter;
(54) information collected and a report prepared by the Judicial Performance EvaluationCommission concerning a judge, unless Section 20A-7-702 or Title 78A, Chapter 12, JudicialPerformance Evaluation Commission Act, requires disclosure of, or makes public, theinformation or report;
(55) (a) records of the Utah Educational Savings Plan created under Section 53B-8a-103if the disclosure of the records would conflict with its fiduciary obligations;
(b) proposals submitted to the Utah Educational Savings Plan; and
(c) contracts entered into by the Utah Educational Savings Plan and the related payments;
(56) records contained in the Management Information System created in Section62A-4a-1003;
(57) records provided or received by the Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office infurtherance of any contract or other agreement made in accordance with Section 63J-4-603;
(58) information requested by and provided to the Utah State 911 Committee underSection 53-10-602;
(59) recorded Children's Justice Center investigative interviews, both video and audio,the release of which are governed by Section 77-37-4; and
(60) in accordance with Section 73-10-33:
(a) a management plan for a water conveyance facility in the possession of the Divisionof Water Resources or the Board of Water Resources; or
(b) an outline of an emergency response plan in possession of the state or a county ormunicipality.
Amended by Chapter 6, 2010 General Session
Amended by Chapter 113, 2010 General Session
* * *