Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-02 > 63g-2-305
63G-2-305. Protected records.
The following records are protected if properly classified by a governmental entity:
(1) trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secrethas provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309;
* * *
(20) (a) records in the custody or control of the Office of Legislative Research andGeneral Counsel, that, if disclosed, would reveal a particular legislator's contemplated legislationor contemplated course of action before the legislator has elected to support the legislation orcourse of action, or made the legislation or course of action public; and
(b) notwithstanding Subsection (20)(a), the form to request legislation submitted to theOffice of Legislative Research and General Counsel is a public document unless a legislator asksthat the records requesting the legislation be maintained as protected records until such time asthe legislator elects to make the legislation or course of action public;
(21) research requests from legislators to the Office of Legislative Research and GeneralCounsel or the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst and research findings prepared inresponse to these requests;
(22) drafts, unless otherwise classified as public;
(23) records concerning a governmental entity's strategy about collective bargaining orpending litigation;
(24) records of investigations of loss occurrences and analyses of loss occurrences thatmay be covered by the Risk Management Fund, the Employers' Reinsurance Fund, the UninsuredEmployers' Fund, or similar divisions in other governmental entities;
(25) records, other than personnel evaluations, that contain a personal recommendationconcerning an individual if disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion ofpersonal privacy, or disclosure is not in the public interest;
(26) records that reveal the location of historic, prehistoric, paleontological, or biologicalresources that if known would jeopardize the security of those resources or of valuable historic,scientific, educational, or cultural information;
(27) records of independent state agencies if the disclosure of the records would conflictwith the fiduciary obligations of the agency;
(28) records of an institution within the state system of higher education defined inSection 53B-1-102 regarding tenure evaluations, appointments, applications for admissions,retention decisions, and promotions, which could be properly discussed in a meeting closed inaccordance with Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act, provided that records of the
final decisions about tenure, appointments, retention, promotions, or those students admitted,may not be classified as protected under this section;
(29) records of the governor's office, including budget recommendations, legislativeproposals, and policy statements, that if disclosed would reveal the governor's contemplatedpolicies or contemplated courses of action before the governor has implemented or rejected thosepolicies or courses of action or made them public;
(30) records of the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst relating to budget analysis,revenue estimates, and fiscal notes of proposed legislation before issuance of the finalrecommendations in these areas;
* * *
(37) the name of a donor or a prospective donor to a governmental entity, including aninstitution within the state system of higher education defined in Section 53B-1-102, and otherinformation concerning the donation that could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity ofthe donor, provided that:
(a) the donor requests anonymity in writing;
(b) any terms, conditions, restrictions, or privileges relating to the donation may not beclassified protected by the governmental entity under this Subsection (37); and
(c) except for an institution within the state system of higher education defined inSection 53B-1-102, the governmental unit to which the donation is made is primarily engaged ineducational, charitable, or artistic endeavors, and has no regulatory or legislative authority overthe donor, a member of the donor's immediate family, or any entity owned or controlled by thedonor or the donor's immediate family;
(38) accident reports, except as provided in Sections 41-6a-404, 41-12a-202, and73-18-13;
(39) a notification of workers' compensation insurance coverage described in Section34A-2-205;
(40) (a) the following records of an institution within the state system of higher educationdefined in Section 53B-1-102, which have been developed, discovered, disclosed to, or receivedby or on behalf of faculty, staff, employees, or students of the institution:
(i) unpublished lecture notes;
(ii) unpublished notes, data, and information:
(A) relating to research; and
(B) of:
(I) the institution within the state system of higher education defined in Section53B-1-102; or
(II) a sponsor of sponsored research;
(iii) unpublished manuscripts;
(iv) creative works in process;
(v) scholarly correspondence; and
(vi) confidential information contained in research proposals;
(b) Subsection (40)(a) may not be construed to prohibit disclosure of public informationrequired pursuant to Subsection 53B-16-302(2)(a) or (b); and
(c) Subsection (40)(a) may not be construed to affect the ownership of a record;
(41) (a) records in the custody or control of the Office of Legislative Auditor Generalthat would reveal the name of a particular legislator who requests a legislative audit prior to thedate that audit is completed and made public; and
(b) notwithstanding Subsection (41)(a), a request for a legislative audit submitted to theOffice of the Legislative Auditor General is a public document unless the legislator asks that therecords in the custody or control of the Office of Legislative Auditor General that would revealthe name of a particular legislator who requests a legislative audit be maintained as protectedrecords until the audit is completed and made public;
(42) records that provide detail as to the location of an explosive, including a map orother document that indicates the location of:
* * *