Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-02 > 63g-2-305
63G-2-305. Protected records.
The following records are protected if properly classified by a governmental entity:
(1) trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secrethas provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309;
* * *
(29) records of the governor's office, including budget recommendations, legislativeproposals, and policy statements, that if disclosed would reveal the governor's contemplatedpolicies or contemplated courses of action before the governor has implemented or rejected thosepolicies or courses of action or made them public;
(30) records of the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst relating to budget analysis,revenue estimates, and fiscal notes of proposed legislation before issuance of the finalrecommendations in these areas;
(31) records provided by the United States or by a government entity outside the statethat are given to the governmental entity with a requirement that they be managed as protectedrecords if the providing entity certifies that the record would not be subject to public disclosure ifretained by it;
(32) transcripts, minutes, or reports of the closed portion of a meeting of a public bodyexcept as provided in Section 52-4-206;
(33) records that would reveal the contents of settlement negotiations but not includingfinal settlements or empirical data to the extent that they are not otherwise exempt fromdisclosure;
(34) memoranda prepared by staff and used in the decision-making process by anadministrative law judge, a member of the Board of Pardons and Parole, or a member of anyother body charged by law with performing a quasi-judicial function;
(35) records that would reveal negotiations regarding assistance or incentives offered byor requested from a governmental entity for the purpose of encouraging a person to expand orlocate a business in Utah, but only if disclosure would result in actual economic harm to theperson or place the governmental entity at a competitive disadvantage, but this section may notbe used to restrict access to a record evidencing a final contract;
(36) materials to which access must be limited for purposes of securing or maintainingthe governmental entity's proprietary protection of intellectual property rights including patents,copyrights, and trade secrets;
(37) the name of a donor or a prospective donor to a governmental entity, including aninstitution within the state system of higher education defined in Section 53B-1-102, and otherinformation concerning the donation that could reasonably be expected to reveal the identity ofthe donor, provided that:
(a) the donor requests anonymity in writing;
(b) any terms, conditions, restrictions, or privileges relating to the donation may not beclassified protected by the governmental entity under this Subsection (37); and
(c) except for an institution within the state system of higher education defined inSection 53B-1-102, the governmental unit to which the donation is made is primarily engaged ineducational, charitable, or artistic endeavors, and has no regulatory or legislative authority overthe donor, a member of the donor's immediate family, or any entity owned or controlled by thedonor or the donor's immediate family;
(38) accident reports, except as provided in Sections 41-6a-404, 41-12a-202, and73-18-13;
(39) a notification of workers' compensation insurance coverage described in Section34A-2-205;
(40) (a) the following records of an institution within the state system of higher educationdefined in Section 53B-1-102, which have been developed, discovered, disclosed to, or receivedby or on behalf of faculty, staff, employees, or students of the institution:
(i) unpublished lecture notes;
* * *