Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-02 > 63g-2-305
63G-2-305. Protected records.
The following records are protected if properly classified by a governmental entity:
(1) trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secrethas provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309;
* * *
(9) records created or maintained for civil, criminal, or administrative enforcementpurposes or audit purposes, or for discipline, licensing, certification, or registration purposes, ifrelease of the records:
(a) reasonably could be expected to interfere with investigations undertaken forenforcement, discipline, licensing, certification, or registration purposes;
(b) reasonably could be expected to interfere with audits, disciplinary, or enforcementproceedings;
(c) would create a danger of depriving a person of a right to a fair trial or impartialhearing;
(d) reasonably could be expected to disclose the identity of a source who is not generallyknown outside of government and, in the case of a record compiled in the course of aninvestigation, disclose information furnished by a source not generally known outside ofgovernment if disclosure would compromise the source; or
(e) reasonably could be expected to disclose investigative or audit techniques,procedures, policies, or orders not generally known outside of government if disclosure wouldinterfere with enforcement or audit efforts;
(10) records the disclosure of which would jeopardize the life or safety of an individual;
(11) records the disclosure of which would jeopardize the security of governmentalproperty, governmental programs, or governmental recordkeeping systems from damage, theft, orother appropriation or use contrary to law or public policy;
(12) records that, if disclosed, would jeopardize the security or safety of a correctionalfacility, or records relating to incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole, that would interferewith the control and supervision of an offender's incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole;
(13) records that, if disclosed, would reveal recommendations made to the Board ofPardons and Parole by an employee of or contractor for the Department of Corrections, the Boardof Pardons and Parole, or the Department of Human Services that are based on the employee's orcontractor's supervision, diagnosis, or treatment of any person within the board's jurisdiction;
(14) records and audit workpapers that identify audit, collection, and operationalprocedures and methods used by the State Tax Commission, if disclosure would interfere withaudits or collections;
(15) records of a governmental audit agency relating to an ongoing or planned audit untilthe final audit is released;
(16) records prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity solely in anticipation oflitigation that are not available under the rules of discovery;
(17) records disclosing an attorney's work product, including the mental impressions or
legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerninglitigation;
* * *
(27) records of independent state agencies if the disclosure of the records would conflictwith the fiduciary obligations of the agency;
(28) records of an institution within the state system of higher education defined inSection 53B-1-102 regarding tenure evaluations, appointments, applications for admissions,retention decisions, and promotions, which could be properly discussed in a meeting closed inaccordance with Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act, provided that records of the
final decisions about tenure, appointments, retention, promotions, or those students admitted,may not be classified as protected under this section;
(29) records of the governor's office, including budget recommendations, legislativeproposals, and policy statements, that if disclosed would reveal the governor's contemplatedpolicies or contemplated courses of action before the governor has implemented or rejected thosepolicies or courses of action or made them public;
(30) records of the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst relating to budget analysis,revenue estimates, and fiscal notes of proposed legislation before issuance of the finalrecommendations in these areas;
(31) records provided by the United States or by a government entity outside the statethat are given to the governmental entity with a requirement that they be managed as protectedrecords if the providing entity certifies that the record would not be subject to public disclosure ifretained by it;
(32) transcripts, minutes, or reports of the closed portion of a meeting of a public bodyexcept as provided in Section 52-4-206;
(33) records that would reveal the contents of settlement negotiations but not includingfinal settlements or empirical data to the extent that they are not otherwise exempt fromdisclosure;
(34) memoranda prepared by staff and used in the decision-making process by anadministrative law judge, a member of the Board of Pardons and Parole, or a member of anyother body charged by law with performing a quasi-judicial function;
(35) records that would reveal negotiations regarding assistance or incentives offered byor requested from a governmental entity for the purpose of encouraging a person to expand orlocate a business in Utah, but only if disclosure would result in actual economic harm to theperson or place the governmental entity at a competitive disadvantage, but this section may notbe used to restrict access to a record evidencing a final contract;
(36) materials to which access must be limited for purposes of securing or maintainingthe governmental entity's proprietary protection of intellectual property rights including patents,copyrights, and trade secrets;
* * *