Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-02 > 63g-2-305
63G-2-305. Protected records.
The following records are protected if properly classified by a governmental entity:
(1) trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secrethas provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309;
(2) commercial information or nonindividual financial information obtained from aperson if:
(a) disclosure of the information could reasonably be expected to result in unfaircompetitive injury to the person submitting the information or would impair the ability of thegovernmental entity to obtain necessary information in the future;
(b) the person submitting the information has a greater interest in prohibiting access thanthe public in obtaining access; and
(c) the person submitting the information has provided the governmental entity with theinformation specified in Section 63G-2-309;
(3) commercial or financial information acquired or prepared by a governmental entity tothe extent that disclosure would lead to financial speculations in currencies, securities, orcommodities that will interfere with a planned transaction by the governmental entity or causesubstantial financial injury to the governmental entity or state economy;
(4) records the disclosure of which could cause commercial injury to, or confer acompetitive advantage upon a potential or actual competitor of, a commercial project entity asdefined in Subsection 11-13-103(4);
(5) test questions and answers to be used in future license, certification, registration,employment, or academic examinations;
(6) records the disclosure of which would impair governmental procurement proceedingsor give an unfair advantage to any person proposing to enter into a contract or agreement with agovernmental entity, except, subject to Subsections (1) and (2), that this Subsection (6) does notrestrict the right of a person to have access to, once the contract or grant has been awarded, a bid,proposal, or application submitted to or by a governmental entity in response to:
(a) a request for bids;
(b) a request for proposals;
(c) a grant; or
(d) other similar document;
(7) records that would identify real property or the appraisal or estimated value of real orpersonal property, including intellectual property, under consideration for public acquisitionbefore any rights to the property are acquired unless:
(a) public interest in obtaining access to the information outweighs the governmentalentity's need to acquire the property on the best terms possible;
(b) the information has already been disclosed to persons not employed by or under aduty of confidentiality to the entity;
(c) in the case of records that would identify property, potential sellers of the describedproperty have already learned of the governmental entity's plans to acquire the property;
(d) in the case of records that would identify the appraisal or estimated value of property,the potential sellers have already learned of the governmental entity's estimated value of theproperty; or
(e) the property under consideration for public acquisition is a single family residenceand the governmental entity seeking to acquire the property has initiated negotiations to acquire
the property as required under Section 78B-6-505;
(8) records prepared in contemplation of sale, exchange, lease, rental, or othercompensated transaction of real or personal property including intellectual property, which, ifdisclosed prior to completion of the transaction, would reveal the appraisal or estimated value ofthe subject property, unless:
(a) the public interest in access outweighs the interests in restricting access, including thegovernmental entity's interest in maximizing the financial benefit of the transaction; or
(b) when prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity, appraisals or estimates of thevalue of the subject property have already been disclosed to persons not employed by or under aduty of confidentiality to the entity;
(9) records created or maintained for civil, criminal, or administrative enforcementpurposes or audit purposes, or for discipline, licensing, certification, or registration purposes, ifrelease of the records:
(a) reasonably could be expected to interfere with investigations undertaken forenforcement, discipline, licensing, certification, or registration purposes;
(b) reasonably could be expected to interfere with audits, disciplinary, or enforcementproceedings;
(c) would create a danger of depriving a person of a right to a fair trial or impartialhearing;
(d) reasonably could be expected to disclose the identity of a source who is not generallyknown outside of government and, in the case of a record compiled in the course of aninvestigation, disclose information furnished by a source not generally known outside ofgovernment if disclosure would compromise the source; or
(e) reasonably could be expected to disclose investigative or audit techniques,procedures, policies, or orders not generally known outside of government if disclosure wouldinterfere with enforcement or audit efforts;
(10) records the disclosure of which would jeopardize the life or safety of an individual;
(11) records the disclosure of which would jeopardize the security of governmentalproperty, governmental programs, or governmental recordkeeping systems from damage, theft, orother appropriation or use contrary to law or public policy;
(12) records that, if disclosed, would jeopardize the security or safety of a correctionalfacility, or records relating to incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole, that would interferewith the control and supervision of an offender's incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole;
* * *