Statutes > Utah > Title-63g > Chapter-02 > 63g-2-305
63G-2-305. Protected records.
The following records are protected if properly classified by a governmental entity:
(1) trade secrets as defined in Section 13-24-2 if the person submitting the trade secrethas provided the governmental entity with the information specified in Section 63G-2-309;
* * *
(12) records that, if disclosed, would jeopardize the security or safety of a correctionalfacility, or records relating to incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole, that would interferewith the control and supervision of an offender's incarceration, treatment, probation, or parole;
(13) records that, if disclosed, would reveal recommendations made to the Board ofPardons and Parole by an employee of or contractor for the Department of Corrections, the Boardof Pardons and Parole, or the Department of Human Services that are based on the employee's orcontractor's supervision, diagnosis, or treatment of any person within the board's jurisdiction;
(14) records and audit workpapers that identify audit, collection, and operationalprocedures and methods used by the State Tax Commission, if disclosure would interfere withaudits or collections;
(15) records of a governmental audit agency relating to an ongoing or planned audit untilthe final audit is released;
(16) records prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity solely in anticipation oflitigation that are not available under the rules of discovery;
(17) records disclosing an attorney's work product, including the mental impressions or
legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerninglitigation;
(18) records of communications between a governmental entity and an attorneyrepresenting, retained, or employed by the governmental entity if the communications would beprivileged as provided in Section 78B-1-137;
(19) (a) (i) personal files of a state legislator, including personal correspondence to orfrom a member of the Legislature; and
(ii) notwithstanding Subsection (19)(a)(i), correspondence that gives notice of legislativeaction or policy may not be classified as protected under this section; and
(b) (i) an internal communication that is part of the deliberative process in connectionwith the preparation of legislation between:
(A) members of a legislative body;
(B) a member of a legislative body and a member of the legislative body's staff; or
(C) members of a legislative body's staff; and
(ii) notwithstanding Subsection (19)(b)(i), a communication that gives notice oflegislative action or policy may not be classified as protected under this section;
(20) (a) records in the custody or control of the Office of Legislative Research andGeneral Counsel, that, if disclosed, would reveal a particular legislator's contemplated legislationor contemplated course of action before the legislator has elected to support the legislation orcourse of action, or made the legislation or course of action public; and
(b) notwithstanding Subsection (20)(a), the form to request legislation submitted to theOffice of Legislative Research and General Counsel is a public document unless a legislator asksthat the records requesting the legislation be maintained as protected records until such time asthe legislator elects to make the legislation or course of action public;
* * *