Statutes > Utah > Title-67 > Chapter-01 > 67-1-2-5
67-1-2.5. Data bases for executive boards.
(1) As used in this section, "executive board" means any executive branch board,commission, council, committee, working group, task force, study group, advisory group, orother body with a defined limited membership that is created to operate for more than six monthsby the constitution, by statute, by executive order, by the governor, lieutenant governor, attorneygeneral, state auditor, or state treasurer or by the head of a department, division, or otheradministrative subunit of the executive branch of state government.
(2) The governor shall designate a person from his staff to maintain a computerized database containing information about all executive boards.
(3) The person designated to maintain the data base shall ensure that the data basecontains:
(a) the name of each executive board;
(b) the statutory or constitutional authority for the creation of the executive board;
(c) the sunset date on which each executive board's statutory authority expires;
(d) the state officer or department and division of state government under whosejurisdiction the executive board operates or with which the executive board is affiliated, if any;
(e) the name, address, gender, telephone number, and county of each person currentlyserving on the executive board, along with a notation of all vacant or unfilled positions;
(f) the title of the position held by the person who appointed each member of theexecutive board;
(g) the length of the term to which each member of the executive board was appointedand the month and year that each executive board member's term expires;
(h) whether or not members appointed to the executive board require consent of theSenate;
(i) the organization, interest group, profession, local government entity, or geographicarea that the person represents, if any;
(j) the person's party affiliation, if the statute or executive order creating the positionrequires representation from political parties;
(k) whether the executive board is a policy board or an advisory board;
(l) whether or not the executive board has or exercises rulemaking authority; and
(m) any compensation and expense reimbursement that members of the executive boardare authorized to receive.
(4) The person designated to maintain the data base shall:
(a) make the information contained in the data base available to the public upon request;and
(b) cooperate with other entities of state government to publish the data or usefulsummaries of the data.
(5) (a) The person designated to maintain the data base shall prepare, publish, anddistribute an annual report by December 1 of each year that includes, as of November 1 of thatyear:
(i) the total number of executive boards;
(ii) the name of each of those executive boards and the state officer or department anddivision of state government under whose jurisdiction the executive board operates or with whichthe executive board is affiliated, if any;
(iii) for each state officer and each department and division, the total number of executive
boards under the jurisdiction of or affiliated with that officer, department, and division;
(iv) the total number of members for each of those executive boards;
(v) whether or not some or all of the members of each of those executive boards areapproved by the Senate;
(vi) whether each board is a policymaking board or an advisory board and the totalnumber of policy boards and the total number of advisory boards; and
(vii) the compensation, if any, paid to the members of each of those executive boards.
(b) The person designated to maintain the data bases shall distribute copies of the reportto:
(i) the governor;
(ii) the president of the Senate;
(iii) the speaker of the House;
(iv) the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel; and
(v) any other persons who request a copy of the annual report.
Amended by Chapter 176, 2002 General Session