Statutes > Utah > Title-72 > Chapter-07 > 72-7-505
72-7-505. Sign size -- Sign spacing -- Location in outdoor advertising corridor --Limit on implementation.
(1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a sign face within the state may not exceedthe following limits:
(i) maximum area - 1,000 square feet;
(ii) maximum length - 60 feet; and
(iii) maximum height - 25 feet.
(b) No more than two facings visible and readable from the same direction on themain-traveled way may be erected on any one sign structure. Whenever two facings are sopositioned, neither shall exceed the maximum allowed square footage.
(c) Two or more advertising messages on a sign face and double-faced, back-to-back,stacked, side-by-side, and V-type signs are permitted as a single sign or structure if both facesenjoy common ownership.
(d) A changeable message sign is permitted if the interval between message changes isnot more frequent than at least eight seconds and the actual message rotation process isaccomplished in three seconds or less.
(2) (a) An outdoor sign structure located inside the unincorporated area of a nonurbanizedcounty may have the maximum height allowed by the county for outdoor advertising structures inthe commercial or industrial zone in which the sign is located. If no maximum height is providedfor the location, the maximum sign height may be 65 feet above the ground or 25 feet above thegrade of the main traveled way, whichever is greater.
(b) An outdoor sign structure located inside an incorporated municipality or urbanizedcounty may have the maximum height allowed by the municipality or urbanized county foroutdoor advertising structures in the commercial or industrial zone in which the sign is located. Ifno maximum height is provided for the location, the maximum sign height may be 65 feet abovethe ground or 25 feet above the grade of the main traveled way, whichever is greater.
(3) Except as provided in Section 72-7-509:
(a) Any sign allowed to be erected by reason of the exceptions set forth in Subsection72-7-504(1) or in H-1 zones may not be closer than 500 feet to an existing off-premise signadjacent to an interstate highway or limited access primary highway, except that signs may beerected closer than 500 feet if the signs on the same side of the interstate highway or limitedaccess primary highway are not simultaneously visible.
(b) Signs may not be located within 500 feet of any of the following which are adjacentto the highway, unless the signs are in an incorporated area:
(i) public parks;
(ii) public forests;
(iii) public playgrounds;
(iv) areas designated as scenic areas by the department or other state agency having andexercising this authority; or
(v) cemeteries.
(c) (i) (A) Except under Subsection (3)(c)(ii), signs may not be located on an interstatehighway or limited access highway on the primary system within 500 feet of an interchange, orintersection at grade, or rest area measured along the interstate highway or freeway from the signto the nearest point of the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entranceto the main-traveled way.
(B) Interchange and intersection distance limitations shall be measured separately foreach direction of travel. A measurement for each direction of travel may not control or affect anyother direction of travel.
(ii) A sign may be placed closer than 500 feet from the nearest point of the beginning orending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way, if:
(A) the sign is replacing an existing outdoor advertising use or structure which is beingremoved or displaced to accommodate the widening, construction, or reconstruction of aninterstate, federal aid primary highway existing as of June 1, 1991, or national highway systemhighway; and
(B) it is located in a commercial or industrial zoned area inside an urbanized county or anincorporated municipality.
(d) The location of signs situated on nonlimited access primary highways in commercial,industrial, or H-1 zoned areas between streets, roads, or highways entering the primary highwayshall not exceed the following minimum spacing criteria:
(i) Where the distance between centerlines of intersecting streets, roads, or highways isless than 1,000 feet, a minimum spacing between structures of 150 feet may be permittedbetween the intersecting streets or highways.
(ii) Where the distance between centerlines of intersecting streets, roads, or highways is1,000 feet or more, minimum spacing between sign structures shall be 300 feet.
(e) All outdoor advertising shall be erected and maintained within the outdoor advertisingcorridor.
(4) Subsection (3)(c)(ii) may not be implemented until:
(a) the Utah-Federal Agreement for carrying out national policy relative to control ofoutdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the national system of interstate and defense highwaysand the federal-aid primary system is modified to allow the sign placement specified inSubsection (3)(c)(ii); and
(b) the modified agreement under Subsection (4)(a) is signed on behalf of both the stateand the United States Secretary of Transportation.
Amended by Chapter 298, 2002 General Session