Statutes > Utah > Title-73 > Chapter-01 > 73-1-1
73-1-1. Waters declared property of public.
(1) All waters in this state, whether above or under the ground, are hereby declared to bethe property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof.
(2) The declaration of public ownership of water in Subsection (1) does not create orrecognize an easement for public recreational use on private property.
(3) The Legislature shall govern the use of public water for beneficial purposes, aslimited by constitutional protections for private property.
(4) The right of the public to use public water for recreational purposes is governed byChapter 29, Public Waters Access Act.
Amended by Chapter 410, 2010 General Session