Statutes > Utah > Title-75 > Chapter-03 > 75-3-714
75-3-714. Transactions authorized for personal representatives -- Exceptions.
Except as restricted or otherwise provided by this code, by the will or by an order in aformal proceeding and subject to the priorities stated in Section 75-3-902, a personalrepresentative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly:
* * *
(13) pay calls, assessments, and other sums chargeable or accruing against or on accountof securities, unless barred by the provisions relating to claims;
(14) hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the
interest of the estate but the personal representative is liable for any act of the nominee inconnection with the security so held;
(15) insure the assets of the estate against damage, loss, and liability and himself againstliability as to third persons;
(16) borrow money with or without security to be repaid from the estate assets orotherwise; and advance money for the protection of the estate;
(17) effect a fair and reasonable compromise with any debtor or obligor, or extend,renew, or in any manner modify the terms of any obligation owing to the estate. If the personalrepresentative holds a mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of another person, he may, inlieu of foreclosure, accept a conveyance or transfer of encumbered assets from the owner thereofin satisfaction of the indebtedness secured by lien;
(18) pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the personal representative, and otherexpenses incident to the administration of the estate;
(19) sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; and consent, directly orthrough a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, orliquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise;
(20) allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, aspermitted or provided by law;
(21) employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, or agents, evenif they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personalrepresentative in the performance of his administrative duties; act without independentinvestigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one or moreagents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary;
(22) prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection ofthe estate and of the personal representative in the performance of his duties;
(23) sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest in itfor cash, credit, or for part cash and part credit, and with or without security for unpaid balances;
(24) continue any unincorporated business or venture in which the decedent was engagedat the time of his death:
(a) in the same business form for a period of not more than four months from the date ofappointment of a general personal representative if continuation is a reasonable means ofpreserving the value of the business including good will;
(b) in the same business form for any additional period of time that may be approved byorder of the court in a formal proceeding to which the persons interested in the estate are parties;or
(c) throughout the period of administration if the business is incorporated by the personalrepresentative and if none of the probable distributees of the business who are competent adultsobject to its incorporation and retention in the estate;
(25) incorporate any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the timeof his death;
(26) provide for exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in anycontract entered into on behalf of the estate;
(27) satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this code.
Amended by Chapter 30, 1992 General Session