Statutes > Utah > Title-75 > Chapter-05 > 75-5-209
75-5-209. Powers and duties of guardian of minor -- Residual parental rights andduties -- Adoption of a ward.
(1) For purposes of this section, "residual parental rights and duties" is as defined inSection 78A-6-105.
(2) Except as provided in Subsection (4)(a), a guardian of a minor has the powers andresponsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of the parent's unemancipatedminor, including the powers and responsibilities described in Subsection (3).
(3) A guardian of a minor:
(a) must take reasonable care of the personal effects of the guardian's ward;
(b) must commence protective proceedings if necessary to protect other property of theguardian's ward;
(c) subject to Subsection (4)(b), may receive money payable for the support of the wardto the ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under the terms of a:
(i) statutory benefit or insurance system;
(ii) private contract;
(iii) devise;
(iv) trust;
(v) conservatorship; or
(vi) custodianship;
(d) subject to Subsection (4)(b), may receive money or property of the ward paid ordelivered by virtue of Section 75-5-102;
(e) except as provided in Subsection (4)(c), must exercise due care to conserve anyexcess money or property described in Subsection (3)(d) for the ward's future needs;
(f) unless otherwise provided by statute, may institute proceedings to compel theperformance by any person of a duty to:
(i) support the ward; or
(ii) pay sums for the welfare of the ward;
(g) is empowered to:
(i) facilitate the ward's education, social, or other activities; and
(ii) subject to Subsection (4)(d), authorize medical or other professional care, treatment,or advice;
(h) may consent to the:
(i) marriage of the guardian's ward, if specifically authorized by a court to give thisconsent; or
(ii) adoption of the guardian's ward if the:
(A) guardian of the ward is specifically authorized by a court to give this consent; and
(B) parental rights of the ward's parents have been terminated; and
(i) must report the condition of the minor and of the minor's estate that has been subjectto the guardian's possession or control:
(i) as ordered by court on petition of any person interested in the minor's welfare; or
(ii) as required by court rule.
(4) (a) Notwithstanding Subsection (2), a guardian of a minor is not:
(i) legally obligated to provide from the guardian's own funds for the ward; and
(ii) liable to third persons by reason of the guardian's relationship for acts of the ward.
(b) Sums received under Subsection (3)(c) or (d):
(i) may not be used for compensation for the services of a guardian, except as:
(A) approved by court order; or
(B) determined by a duly appointed conservator other than the guardian; and
(ii) shall be applied to the ward's current needs for support, care, and education.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(e), if a conservator is appointed for the estate of theward, the excess shall be paid over at least annually to the conservator.
(d) A guardian of a minor is not, by reason of giving the authorization described inSubsection (3)(g)(ii), liable for injury to the minor resulting from the negligence or acts of thirdpersons, unless it would have been illegal for a parent to have given the authorization.
(5) A parent of a minor for whom a guardian is appointed retains residual parental rightsand duties.
(6) If a parent of a minor for whom a guardian is appointed consents to the adoption ofthe minor, the guardian is entitled to:
(a) receive notice of the adoption proceeding pursuant to Section 78B-6-110;
(b) intervene in the adoption; and
(c) present evidence to the court relevant to the best interest of the child pursuant toSubsection 78B-6-110(11).
(7) If a minor for whom a guardian is appointed is adopted subsequent to theappointment, the guardianship shall terminate when the adoption is finalized.
Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session