Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-02 > 76-2-103
76-2-103. Definitions.
A person engages in conduct:
(1) Intentionally, or with intent or willfully with respect to the nature of his conduct or toa result of his conduct, when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct orcause the result.
(2) Knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstancessurrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existingcircumstances. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of hisconduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.
(3) Recklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of hisconduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk thatthe circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree thatits disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person wouldexercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint.
(4) With criminal negligence or is criminally negligent with respect to circumstancessurrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantialand unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of anature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard ofcare that an ordinary person would exercise in all the circumstances as viewed from the actor'sstandpoint.
Amended by Chapter 229, 2007 General Session