Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-02 > 76-2-302
76-2-302. Compulsion.
(1) A person is not guilty of an offense when he engaged in the proscribed conductbecause he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physicalforce upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmnessin his situation would not have resisted.
(2) The defense of compulsion provided by this section shall be unavailable to a personwho intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probablethat he will be subjected to duress.
(3) A married woman is not entitled, by reason of the presence of her husband, to anypresumption of compulsion or to any defense of compulsion except as in Subsection (1) provided.
Enacted by Chapter 196, 1973 General Session