Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-05 > 76-5-111
76-5-111. Abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult -- Penalties.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Abandonment" means a knowing or intentional action or inaction, includingdesertion, by a person or entity acting as a caretaker for a vulnerable adult that leaves thevulnerable adult without the means or ability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, ormedical or other health care.
* * *
(r) "Sexual exploitation" means the production, distribution, possession, or possessionwith the intent to distribute material or a live performance depicting a nude or partially nudevulnerable adult who lacks the capacity to consent, for the purpose of sexual arousal of anyperson.
(s) "Undue influence" occurs when a person uses the person's role, relationship, or powerto exploit, or knowingly assist or cause another to exploit, the trust, dependency, or fear of avulnerable adult, or uses the person's role, relationship, or power to gain control deceptively overthe decision making of the vulnerable adult.
(t) "Vulnerable adult" means an elder adult, or an adult 18 years of age or older who hasa mental or physical impairment which substantially affects that person's ability to:
(i) provide personal protection;
(ii) provide necessities such as food, shelter, clothing, or medical or other health care;
(iii) obtain services necessary for health, safety, or welfare;
(iv) carry out the activities of daily living;
(v) manage the adult's own resources; or
(vi) comprehend the nature and consequences of remaining in a situation of abuse,neglect, or exploitation.
(2) Under any circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, anyperson, including a caretaker, who causes a vulnerable adult to suffer serious physical injury or,having the care or custody of a vulnerable adult, causes or permits that adult's person or health tobe injured, or causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placed in a situation where the adult'sperson or health is endangered, is guilty of the offense of aggravated abuse of a vulnerable adultas follows:
(a) if done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a second degree felony;
(b) if done recklessly, the offense is third degree felony; and
(c) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class A misdemeanor.
(3) Under circumstances other than those likely to produce death or serious physicalinjury any person, including a caretaker, who causes a vulnerable adult to suffer harm, abuse, orneglect; or, having the care or custody of a vulnerable adult, causes or permits that adult's personor health to be injured, abused, or neglected, or causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placedin a situation where the adult's person or health is endangered, is guilty of the offense of abuse ofa vulnerable adult as follows:
(a) if done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a class A misdemeanor;
(b) if done recklessly, the offense is a class B misdemeanor; and
(c) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class C misdemeanor.
(4) (a) A person commits the offense of exploitation of a vulnerable adult when theperson:
(i) is in a position of trust and confidence, or has a business relationship, with thevulnerable adult or has undue influence over the vulnerable adult and knowingly, by deception orintimidation, obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult's funds, credit,assets, or other property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerableadult of the use, benefit, or possession of the adult's property, for the benefit of someone otherthan the vulnerable adult;
(ii) knows or should know that the vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to consent, andobtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, or assists another in obtaining or using orendeavoring to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult's funds, assets, or property with the intent totemporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or possession of hisproperty for the benefit of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
(iii) unjustly or improperly uses or manages the resources of a vulnerable adult for theprofit or advantage of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
* * *