Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-05 > 76-5-111
76-5-111. Abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult -- Penalties.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Abandonment" means a knowing or intentional action or inaction, includingdesertion, by a person or entity acting as a caretaker for a vulnerable adult that leaves thevulnerable adult without the means or ability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, ormedical or other health care.
* * *
(b) if done recklessly, the offense is third degree felony; and
(c) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class A misdemeanor.
(3) Under circumstances other than those likely to produce death or serious physicalinjury any person, including a caretaker, who causes a vulnerable adult to suffer harm, abuse, orneglect; or, having the care or custody of a vulnerable adult, causes or permits that adult's personor health to be injured, abused, or neglected, or causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placedin a situation where the adult's person or health is endangered, is guilty of the offense of abuse ofa vulnerable adult as follows:
(a) if done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a class A misdemeanor;
(b) if done recklessly, the offense is a class B misdemeanor; and
(c) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class C misdemeanor.
(4) (a) A person commits the offense of exploitation of a vulnerable adult when theperson:
(i) is in a position of trust and confidence, or has a business relationship, with thevulnerable adult or has undue influence over the vulnerable adult and knowingly, by deception orintimidation, obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult's funds, credit,assets, or other property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerableadult of the use, benefit, or possession of the adult's property, for the benefit of someone otherthan the vulnerable adult;
(ii) knows or should know that the vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to consent, andobtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, or assists another in obtaining or using orendeavoring to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult's funds, assets, or property with the intent totemporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or possession of hisproperty for the benefit of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
(iii) unjustly or improperly uses or manages the resources of a vulnerable adult for theprofit or advantage of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
(iv) unjustly or improperly uses a vulnerable adult's power of attorney or guardianshipfor the profit or advantage of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
(v) involves a vulnerable adult who lacks the capacity to consent in the facilitation orfurtherance of any criminal activity; or
(vi) commits sexual exploitation of a vulnerable adult.
(b) A person is guilty of the offense of exploitation of a vulnerable adult as follows:
(i) if done intentionally or knowingly and the aggregate value of the resources used or theprofit made is or exceeds $5,000, the offense is a second degree felony;
(ii) if done intentionally or knowingly and the aggregate value of the resources used orthe profit made is less than $5,000 or cannot be determined, the offense is a third degree felony;
(iii) if done recklessly, the offense is a class A misdemeanor; or
(iv) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class B misdemeanor.
(5) It does not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of this section thatthe accused did not know the age of the victim.
(6) An adult is not considered abused, neglected, or a vulnerable adult for the reason thatthe adult has chosen to rely solely upon religious, nonmedical forms of healing in lieu of medicalcare.
Amended by Chapter 31, 2007 General Session