Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-05 > 76-5-111
76-5-111. Abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult -- Penalties.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Abandonment" means a knowing or intentional action or inaction, includingdesertion, by a person or entity acting as a caretaker for a vulnerable adult that leaves thevulnerable adult without the means or ability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, ormedical or other health care.
* * *
(j) "Informed consent" means:
(i) a written expression by the person or authorized by the person, stating that the personfully understands the potential risks and benefits of the withdrawal of food, water, medication,medical services, shelter, cooling, heating, or other services necessary to maintain minimumphysical or mental health, and that the person desires that the services be withdrawn. A writtenexpression is valid only if the person is of sound mind when the consent is given, and the consentis witnessed by at least two individuals who do not benefit from the withdrawal of services; or
(ii) consent to withdraw food, water, medication, medical services, shelter, cooling,heating, or other services necessary to maintain minimum physical or mental health, as permittedby court order.
(k) "Intimidation" means communication conveyed through verbal or nonverbal conductwhich threatens deprivation of money, food, clothing, medicine, shelter, social interaction,supervision, health care, or companionship, or which threatens isolation or harm.
(l) (i) "Isolation" means knowingly or intentionally preventing a vulnerable adult fromhaving contact with another person by:
(A) preventing the vulnerable adult from receiving visitors, mail, or telephone calls,contrary to the express wishes of the vulnerable adult, including communicating to a visitor thatthe vulnerable adult is not present or does not want to meet with or talk to the visitor, knowingthat communication to be false;
(B) physically restraining the vulnerable adult in order to prevent the vulnerable adultfrom meeting with a visitor; or
(C) making false or misleading statements to the vulnerable adult in order to induce thevulnerable adult to refuse to receive communication from visitors or other family members.
(ii) The term "isolation" does not include an act intended to protect the physical ormental welfare of the vulnerable adult or an act performed pursuant to the treatment plan orinstructions of a physician or other professional advisor of the vulnerable adult.
(m) "Lacks capacity to consent" means an impairment by reason of mental illness,developmental disability, organic brain disorder, physical illness or disability, chronic use ofdrugs, chronic intoxication, short-term memory loss, or other cause to the extent that a vulnerableadult lacks sufficient understanding of the nature or consequences of decisions concerning theadult's person or property.
(n) "Neglect" means:
(i) failure of a caretaker to provide nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, personal care,or dental or other health care, or failure to provide protection from health and safety hazards ormaltreatment;
* * *
(vi) comprehend the nature and consequences of remaining in a situation of abuse,neglect, or exploitation.
(2) Under any circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, anyperson, including a caretaker, who causes a vulnerable adult to suffer serious physical injury or,having the care or custody of a vulnerable adult, causes or permits that adult's person or health tobe injured, or causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placed in a situation where the adult'sperson or health is endangered, is guilty of the offense of aggravated abuse of a vulnerable adultas follows:
(a) if done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a second degree felony;
(b) if done recklessly, the offense is third degree felony; and
(c) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class A misdemeanor.
(3) Under circumstances other than those likely to produce death or serious physicalinjury any person, including a caretaker, who causes a vulnerable adult to suffer harm, abuse, orneglect; or, having the care or custody of a vulnerable adult, causes or permits that adult's personor health to be injured, abused, or neglected, or causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placedin a situation where the adult's person or health is endangered, is guilty of the offense of abuse ofa vulnerable adult as follows:
(a) if done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a class A misdemeanor;
(b) if done recklessly, the offense is a class B misdemeanor; and
(c) if done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class C misdemeanor.
(4) (a) A person commits the offense of exploitation of a vulnerable adult when theperson:
(i) is in a position of trust and confidence, or has a business relationship, with thevulnerable adult or has undue influence over the vulnerable adult and knowingly, by deception orintimidation, obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult's funds, credit,assets, or other property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerableadult of the use, benefit, or possession of the adult's property, for the benefit of someone otherthan the vulnerable adult;
(ii) knows or should know that the vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to consent, andobtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, or assists another in obtaining or using orendeavoring to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult's funds, assets, or property with the intent totemporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or possession of hisproperty for the benefit of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
(iii) unjustly or improperly uses or manages the resources of a vulnerable adult for theprofit or advantage of someone other than the vulnerable adult;
* * *