Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-06 > 76-6-105
76-6-105. Causing a catastrophe -- Penalties.
(1) Any person is guilty of causing a catastrophe if the person causes widespread injuryor damage to persons or property by:
(a) use of a weapon of mass destruction as defined in Section 76-10-401; or
(b) explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of a building, or other harmful ordestructive force or substance that is not a weapon of mass destruction.
(2) Causing a catastrophe is:
(a) a first degree felony if the person causes the catastrophe knowingly and by the use ofa weapon of mass destruction;
(b) a second degree felony if the person causes the catastrophe knowingly and by a meansother than a weapon of mass destruction; and
(c) a class A misdemeanor if the person causes the catastrophe recklessly.
(3) In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, a court shall order any personconvicted of any violation of this section to reimburse any federal, state, or local unit ofgovernment, or any private business, organization, individual, or entity for all expenses incurredin responding to the violation, unless the court states on the record the reasons why thereimbursement would be inappropriate.
Amended by Chapter 166, 2002 General Session