Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-07 > 76-7-305
76-7-305. Informed consent requirements for abortion -- 24-hour wait mandatory-- Exceptions.
(1) A person may not perform an abortion, unless, before performing the abortion, thephysician who will perform the abortion obtains a voluntary and informed written consent fromthe woman on whom the abortion is performed, that is consistent with:
* * *
(C) includes information regarding public and private services and agencies available toassist her through pregnancy, at childbirth, and while the child is dependent, including privateand agency adoption alternatives;
(ii) the printed material and a viewing of or a copy of the informational video shall bemade available to her, free of charge, on the Department of Health's website;
(iii) medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, andneonatal care, and that more detailed information on the availability of that assistance iscontained in the printed materials and the informational video published by the Department ofHealth;
(iv) except as provided in Subsection (3)(c):
(A) the father of the unborn child is legally required to assist in the support of her child,even if he has offered to pay for the abortion; and
(B) the Office of Recovery Services within the Department of Human Services will assisther in collecting child support; and
(v) she has the right to view an ultrasound of the unborn child, at no expense to her, uponher request;
(c) the information required to be provided to the pregnant woman under Subsection(2)(a) is also provided by the physician who is to perform the abortion, in a face-to-faceconsultation, prior to performance of the abortion, unless the attending or referring physician isthe individual who provides the information required under Subsection (2)(a);
(d) a copy of the printed materials published by the Department of Health has beenprovided to the pregnant woman;
(e) the informational video, published by the Department of Health, has been provided tothe pregnant woman in accordance with Subsection (4); and
(f) the pregnant woman has certified in writing, prior to the abortion, that the informationrequired to be provided under Subsections (2)(a) through (e) was provided, in accordance withthe requirements of those subsections.
(3) (a) The alternatives required to be provided under Subsection (2)(a)(i) include:
(i) a description of adoption services, including private and agency adoption methods;and
(ii) a statement that it is legal for adoptive parents to financially assist in pregnancy andbirth expenses.
(b) The information described in Subsection (2)(a)(iv) may be omitted from theinformation required to be provided to a pregnant woman under this section if the abortion isperformed for a reason described in Subsection 76-7-302(3)(b)(i).
(c) The information described in Subsection (2)(b)(iv) may be omitted from theinformation required to be provided to a pregnant woman under this section if the woman ispregnant as the result of rape.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person described in Subsection(2)(a) from, when providing the information described in Subsection (2)(a)(iv), informing awoman of the person's own opinion regarding:
(i) the capacity of an unborn child to experience pain;
(ii) the advisability of administering an anesthetic or analgesic to an unborn child; or
(iii) any other matter related to fetal pain.
(4) When the informational video described in Section 76-7-305.5 is provided to apregnant woman, the person providing the information shall:
(a) request that the woman view the video at that time or at another specificallydesignated time and location; or
(b) if the woman chooses not to view the video at a time described in Subsection (4)(a),inform the woman that she can access the video on the Department of Health's website.
(5) When a serious medical emergency compels the performance of an abortion, thephysician shall inform the woman prior to the abortion, if possible, of the medical indicationssupporting the physician's judgment that an abortion is necessary.
(6) If an ultrasound is performed on a woman before an abortion is performed, the personwho performs the ultrasound, or another qualified person, shall:
(a) inform the woman that the ultrasound images will be simultaneously displayed in amanner to permit her to:
(i) view the images, if she chooses to view the images; or
(ii) not view the images, if she chooses not to view the images;
(b) simultaneously display the ultrasound images in order to permit the woman to:
(i) view the images, if she chooses to view the images; or
* * *