Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-08 > 76-8-305
76-8-305. Interference with arresting officer.
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge, or by the exercise ofreasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest ordetention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or detention by:
(1) use of force or any weapon;
(2) the arrested person's refusal to perform any act required by lawful order:
(a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and
(b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention; or
(3) the arrested person's or another person's refusal to refrain from performing any act thatwould impede the arrest or detention.
Amended by Chapter 274, 1990 General Session