Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-08 > 76-8-504
76-8-504. Written false statement.
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if:
(1) He makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true on orpursuant to a form bearing a notification authorized by law to the effect that false statementsmade therein are punishable; or
(2) With intent to deceive a public servant in the performance of his official function, he:
(a) Makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true; or
(b) Knowingly creates a false impression in a written application for any pecuniary orother benefit by omitting information necessary to prevent statements therein from beingmisleading; or
(c) Submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be lacking inauthenticity; or
(d) Submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or otherobject which he knows to be false.
(3) No person shall be guilty under this section if he retracts the falsification before itbecomes manifest that the falsification was or would be exposed.
Enacted by Chapter 196, 1973 General Session