Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-08 > 76-8-507
76-8-507. False personal information to peace officer.
(1) A person commits a class C misdemeanor if, with intent of misleading a peace officeras to the person's identity, birth date, or place of residence, the person knowingly gives a falsename, birth date, or address to a peace officer in the lawful discharge of the peace officer'sofficial duties.
(2) A person commits a class A misdemeanor if, with the intent of leading a peace officerto believe that the person is another actual person, he gives the name, birth date, or address ofanother person to a peace officer acting in the lawful discharge of the peace officer's officialduties.
Amended by Chapter 42, 2002 General Session