Statutes > Utah > Title-76 > Chapter-08 > 76-8-508-3
76-8-508.3. Retaliation against a witness, victim, or informant.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) A person is "closely associated" with a witness, victim, or informant if the person is amember of the witness', victim's, or informant's family, has a close personal or businessrelationship with the witness or victim, or resides in the same household with the witness, victim,or informant.
(b) "Harm" means physical, emotional, or economic injury or damage to a person or tohis property, reputation, or business interests.
(2) A person is guilty of the third degree felony of retaliation against a witness, victim, orinformant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending, is about to beinstituted, or has been concluded, he:
(a) (i) makes a threat of harm; or
(ii) causes harm; and
(b) directs the threat or action:
(i) against a witness or an informant regarding any official proceeding, a victim of anycrime, or any person closely associated with a witness, victim, or informant; and
(ii) as retaliation or retribution against the witness, victim, or informant.
(3) This section does not prohibit any person from seeking any legal redress to which theperson is otherwise entitled.
(4) The offense of retaliation against a witness, victim, or informant under this sectiondoes not merge with any other substantive offense committed in the course of committing anyoffense under this section.
Enacted by Chapter 140, 2004 General Session