Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-07 > 77-7-2
77-7-2. Arrest by peace officers.
A peace officer may make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may, without warrant,arrest a person:
(1) (a) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peaceofficer; and
(b) as used in this Subsection (1), "presence" includes all of the physical senses or anydevice that enhances the acuity, sensitivity, or range of any physical sense, or records theobservations of any of the physical senses;
(2) when the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a felony or a class Amisdemeanor has been committed and has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrestedhas committed it;
(3) when the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person has committed apublic offense, and there is reasonable cause for believing the person may:
(a) flee or conceal himself to avoid arrest;
(b) destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of the offense; or
(c) injure another person or damage property belonging to another person; or
(4) when the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person has committed theoffense of failure to disclose identity under Section 76-8-301.5.
Amended by Chapter 293, 2008 General Session