Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-15a > 77-15a-104
77-15a-104. Hearing -- Notice -- Stay of proceeding -- Examinations of defendant --Scope of examination -- Report -- Procedures.
(1) (a) If a defendant proposes to offer evidence concerning or argue that he qualifies foran exemption from the death penalty under Subsection 77-15a-101(1) or (2), the defendant shallfile and serve the prosecuting attorney with written notice of his intention as soon as practicable,but not fewer than 60 days before trial.
* * *
(c) state the expert's clinical observations, findings, and opinions; and
(d) identify the sources of information used by the expert and present the basis for theexpert's clinical findings and opinions.
(8) Within 30 days after receipt of the report from the Department of Human Services,but not later than five days before hearing, or at any other time the court directs, the prosecutingattorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of witnesses the prosecuting attorneyproposes to call in rebuttal.
(9) (a) Except pursuant to Section 77-15a-105, this chapter does not prevent any partyfrom producing any other testimony as to the mental condition of the defendant.
(b) Expert witnesses who are not appointed by the court are not entitled to compensationunder Subsection (10).
(10) (a) Expenses of examinations of the defendant ordered by the court under thissection shall be paid by the Department of Human Services.
(b) Travel expenses associated with any court-ordered examination that are incurred bythe defendant shall be charged by the Department of Human Services to the county whereprosecution is commenced.
(11) (a) When the report is received, the court shall set a date for a hearing to determineif the exemption under Section 77-15a-101 applies. The hearing shall be held and the judge shallmake the determination within a reasonable time prior to jury selection.
(b) Prosecution and defense counsel may subpoena to testify at the hearing any person ororganization appointed by the Department of Human Services to conduct the examination andany independent examiner.
(c) The court may call any examiner to testify at the hearing who is not called by theparties. If the court calls an examiner, counsel for the parties may cross-examine that examiner.
(12) (a) A defendant is presumed to be not mentally retarded unless the court, by apreponderance of the evidence, finds the defendant to be mentally retarded. The burden of proofis upon the proponent of mental retardation at the hearing.
(b) A finding of mental retardation does not operate as an adjudication of mentalretardation for any purpose other than exempting the person from a sentence of death in the casebefore the court.
(13) (a) The defendant is presumed not to possess the mental deficiencies listed inSubsection 77-15a-101(2) unless the court, by a preponderance of the evidence, finds that thedefendant has significant subaverage general intellectual functioning that exists concurrently withsignificant deficiencies in adaptive functioning and that this functioning was manifested prior toage 22. The burden of proof is upon the proponent of that proposition.
(b) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant hassignificant subaverage general intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with significantdeficiencies in adaptive functioning and that this functioning was manifested prior to age 22, thenthe burden is upon the state to establish that any confession by the defendant which the state
intends to introduce into evidence is supported by substantial evidence independent of theconfession.
(14) (a) If the court finds the defendant mentally retarded, it shall issue an order:
(i) containing findings of fact and conclusions of law, and addressing each of the factorsin Subsections (5)(a) and (b); and
(ii) stating that the death penalty is not a sentencing option in the case before the court.
(b) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant possesses themental deficiencies listed in Subsection 77-15a-101(2) and that the state fails to establish that anyconfession is supported by substantial evidence independent of the confession, the state mayproceed with its case and:
(i) introduce the confession into evidence, and the death penalty will not be a sentencingoption in the case; or
(ii) not introduce into evidence any confession or the fruits of a confession that the courthas found is not supported by substantial evidence independent of the confession, and the deathpenalty will be a sentencing option in the case.
(c) (i) A finding by the court regarding whether the defendant qualifies for an exemptionunder Section 77-15a-101 is a final determination of that issue for purposes of this chapter.
(ii) The following questions may not be submitted to the jury by instruction, specialverdict, argument, or other means:
(A) whether the defendant is mentally retarded for purposes of this chapter; and
(B) whether the defendant possesses the mental deficiencies specified in Subsection77-15a-101(2).
(iii) This chapter does not prevent the defendant from submitting evidence of retardationor other mental deficiency to establish a mental condition as a mitigating circumstance underSection 76-3-207.
(15) A ruling by the court that the defendant is exempt from the death penalty may beappealed by the state pursuant to Subsection 77-18a-1(2)(h).
(16) Failure to comply with this section does not result in the dismissal of criminalcharges.
Enacted by Chapter 11, 2003 General Session