Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-23a > 77-23a-10
77-23a-10. Application for order -- Authority of order -- Emergency action --Application -- Entry -- Conditions -- Extensions -- Recordings -- Admissibility orsuppression -- Appeal by state.
(1) Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire,electronic, or oral communication shall be made in writing, upon oath or affirmation to a judge ofcompetent jurisdiction, and shall state the applicant's authority to make the application. Eachapplication shall include:
(a) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application,and the officer authorizing the application;
(b) a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by theapplicant to justify his belief that an order should be issued, including:
(i) details regarding the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to becommitted;
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (12), a particular description of the nature andlocation of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;
(iii) a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted; and
(iv) the identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whosecommunication is to be intercepted;
(c) a full and complete statement as to whether other investigative procedures have beentried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or toodangerous;
(d) a statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to bemaintained, and if the investigation is of a nature that the authorization for interception shouldnot automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, aparticular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additionalcommunications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(e) a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications knownto the individual authorizing and the individual making the application, made to any judge forauthorization to intercept, or for approval of interceptions of wire, electronic, or oralcommunications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in theapplication, and the action taken by the judge on each application;
(f) when the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting forth theresults so far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtainresults; and
(g) additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of the application as thejudge may require.
(2) Upon application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified,authorizing or approving interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications within theterritorial jurisdiction of the state if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted bythe applicant that:
(a) there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, oris about to commit a particular offense under Section 77-23a-8;
(b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning thatoffense will be obtained through the interception;
(c) normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear
* * *