Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-23a > 77-23a-10
77-23a-10. Application for order -- Authority of order -- Emergency action --Application -- Entry -- Conditions -- Extensions -- Recordings -- Admissibility orsuppression -- Appeal by state.
* * *
(c) a full and complete statement as to whether other investigative procedures have beentried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or toodangerous;
(d) a statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to bemaintained, and if the investigation is of a nature that the authorization for interception shouldnot automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, aparticular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additionalcommunications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(e) a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications knownto the individual authorizing and the individual making the application, made to any judge forauthorization to intercept, or for approval of interceptions of wire, electronic, or oralcommunications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in theapplication, and the action taken by the judge on each application;
(f) when the application is for the extension of an order, a statement setting forth theresults so far obtained from the interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtainresults; and
(g) additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of the application as thejudge may require.
(2) Upon application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified,authorizing or approving interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications within theterritorial jurisdiction of the state if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted bythe applicant that:
(a) there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, oris about to commit a particular offense under Section 77-23a-8;
(b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning thatoffense will be obtained through the interception;
(c) normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear
to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or too dangerous; and
(d) except as provided in Subsection (12), there is probable cause for belief that thefacilities from which or the place where the wire, electronic, or oral communications are to beintercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of theoffense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by that person.
(3) Each order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, electronic, or oralcommunication shall specify:
(a) the identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(b) except as provided in Subsection (12), the nature and location of the communicationsfacilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted;
(c) a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted, and astatement of the particular offense to which it relates;
(d) the identity of the agency authorized to intercept the communications, and of thepersons authorizing the application; and
(e) the period of time during which the interception is authorized, including a statementas to whether the interception shall automatically terminate when the described communicationhas been first obtained.
(4) An order authorizing the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communicationshall, upon request of the applicant, direct that a provider of wire or electronic communicationsservice, landlord, custodian, or other person shall furnish the applicant forthwith all information,facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively andwith a minimum of interference with the services that the provider, landlord, custodian, or personis according the person whose communications are to be intercepted. Any provider of wire orelectronic communications service, landlord, custodian, or other person furnishing the facilitiesor technical assistance shall be compensated by the applicant for reasonable expenses involved inproviding the facilities or systems.
(5) (a) An order entered under this chapter may not authorize or approve the interceptionof any wire, electronic, or oral communication for any period longer than is necessary to achievethe objective of the authorization, but in any event for no longer than 30 days. The 30-day periodbegins on the day the investigative or law enforcement officer first begins to conduct aninterception under the order, or 10 days after the order is entered, whichever is earlier.
(b) Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon application for an extensionmade under Subsection (1), and if the court makes the findings required by Subsection (2). Theperiod of extension may be no longer than the authorizing judge considers necessary to achievethe purposes for which it was granted, but in no event for longer than 30 days.
(c) Every order and extension shall contain a provision that the authorization to interceptshall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted so as to minimize the interception ofcommunications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter, and must terminateupon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event within 30 days.
(d) If the intercepted communication is in a code or foreign language, and an expert inthat foreign language or code is not reasonably available during the interception period, theminimizing of the interception may be accomplished as soon as practicable after the interception.
(e) An interception under this chapter may be conducted in whole or in part bygovernment personnel or by an individual under contract with the government and acting undersupervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to conduct the interception.
* * *