Statutes > Utah > Title-77 > Chapter-23a > 77-23a-10
77-23a-10. Application for order -- Authority of order -- Emergency action --Application -- Entry -- Conditions -- Extensions -- Recordings -- Admissibility orsuppression -- Appeal by state.
* * *
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (12), a particular description of the nature andlocation of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;
(iii) a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted; and
(iv) the identity of the person, if known, committing the offense and whosecommunication is to be intercepted;
(c) a full and complete statement as to whether other investigative procedures have beentried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or toodangerous;
(d) a statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to bemaintained, and if the investigation is of a nature that the authorization for interception shouldnot automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, aparticular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additionalcommunications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(e) a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications knownto the individual authorizing and the individual making the application, made to any judge forauthorization to intercept, or for approval of interceptions of wire, electronic, or oralcommunications involving any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in theapplication, and the action taken by the judge on each application;
* * *
(2) Upon application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified,authorizing or approving interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications within theterritorial jurisdiction of the state if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted bythe applicant that:
(a) there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, oris about to commit a particular offense under Section 77-23a-8;
(b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning thatoffense will be obtained through the interception;
(c) normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear
to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or too dangerous; and
(d) except as provided in Subsection (12), there is probable cause for belief that thefacilities from which or the place where the wire, electronic, or oral communications are to beintercepted are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of theoffense, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by that person.
(3) Each order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, electronic, or oralcommunication shall specify:
(a) the identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(b) except as provided in Subsection (12), the nature and location of the communicationsfacilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted;
(c) a particular description of the type of communication sought to be intercepted, and astatement of the particular offense to which it relates;
* * *
(c) Every order and extension shall contain a provision that the authorization to interceptshall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted so as to minimize the interception ofcommunications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter, and must terminateupon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event within 30 days.
(d) If the intercepted communication is in a code or foreign language, and an expert inthat foreign language or code is not reasonably available during the interception period, theminimizing of the interception may be accomplished as soon as practicable after the interception.
(e) An interception under this chapter may be conducted in whole or in part bygovernment personnel or by an individual under contract with the government and acting undersupervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to conduct the interception.
(6) When an order authorizing interception is entered under this chapter, the order mayrequire reports to be made to the judge who issued the order, showing what progress has beenmade toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception. These reports shall be made at intervals the judge may require.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any investigative or lawenforcement officer who is specially designated by either the attorney general, a county attorneyor district attorney as provided under Sections 17-18-1 and 17-18-1.7 may intercept wire,electronic, or oral communication if an application for an order approving the interception ismade in accordance with this section and within 48 hours after the interception has occurred orbegins to occur, when the investigative or
* * *
(10) The contents of any intercepted wire, electronic, or oral communication, or evidencederived from any of them, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial,hearing, or other proceeding in a federal or state court unless each party, not less than 10 daysbefore the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been furnished with a copy of the court order, andaccompanying application, under which the interception was authorized or approved. Thisten-day period may be waived by the judge if he finds that it was not possible to furnish the partywith the above information 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding and that the party willnot be prejudiced by the delay in receiving the information.
(11) (a) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court,department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, the state, ora political subdivision may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, electronic, ororal communication, or evidence derived from any of them, on the grounds that:
(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficienton its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization orapproval.
(b) The motion shall be made before the trial, hearing, or proceeding unless there was noopportunity to make the motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion. If themotion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire, electronic, or oral communication, orevidence derived from any of them, shall be treated as having been obtained in violation of thischapter. The judge, upon the filing of the
* * *