Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-104
78A-6-104. Concurrent jurisdiction -- District court and juvenile court.
(1) The district court or other court has concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile court asfollows:
(a) when a person who is 18 years of age or older and who is under the continuingjurisdiction of the juvenile court under Section 78A-6-117 violates any federal, state, or local lawor municipal ordinance; and
(b) in establishing paternity and ordering testing for the purposes of establishingpaternity, in accordance with Title 78B, Chapter 15, Utah Uniform Parentage Act, with regard toproceedings initiated under Part 3, Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings, or Part 5,Termination of Parental Rights Act.
(2) The juvenile court has jurisdiction over petitions to modify a minor's birth certificateif the court otherwise has jurisdiction over the minor.
(3) This section does not deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a guardianfor a child, or to determine the support, custody, and parent-time of a child upon writ of habeascorpus or when the question of support, custody, and parent-time is incidental to thedetermination of a cause in the district court.
(4) (a) Where a support, custody, or parent-time award has been made by a district courtin a divorce action or other proceeding, and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case iscontinuing, the juvenile court may acquire jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if thechild is dependent, abused, neglected, or otherwise comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenilecourt under Section 78A-6-103.
(b) The juvenile court may, by order, change the custody, subject to Subsection30-3-10(4), support, parent-time, and visitation rights previously ordered in the district court asnecessary to implement the order of the juvenile court for the safety and welfare of the child. The juvenile court order remains in effect so long as the jurisdiction of the juvenile courtcontinues.
(c) When a copy of the findings and order of the juvenile court has been filed with thedistrict court, the findings and order of the juvenile court are binding on the parties to the divorceaction as though entered in the district court.
(5) The juvenile court has jurisdiction over questions of custody, support, andparent-time, of a minor who comes within the court's jurisdiction under this section or Section78A-6-103.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session