Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-312
78A-6-312. Dispositional hearing -- Reunification services -- Exceptions.
(1) The court may:
(a) make any of the dispositions described in Section 78A-6-117;
* * *
(ii) order the discontinuance of those services after eight months from the initial removalof the minor from the home if the parent or parents have not made substantial efforts to complywith the child and family plan.
(h) With regard to a minor in the custody of the division whose parent or parents areordered to receive reunification services but who have abandoned that minor for a period of sixmonths from the date that reunification services were ordered:
(i) the court shall terminate reunification services; and
(ii) the division shall petition the court for termination of parental rights.
(i) When a court conducts a permanency hearing for a minor under Section 78A-6-314,the court shall attempt to keep the minor's sibling group together if keeping the sibling grouptogether is:
(i) practicable; and
(ii) in accordance with the best interest of the minor.
(3) (a) Because of the state's interest in and responsibility to protect and providepermanency for minors who are abused, neglected, or dependent, the Legislature finds that aparent's interest in receiving reunification services is limited.
(b) The court may determine that:
(i) efforts to reunify a minor with the minor's family are not reasonable or appropriate,based on the individual circumstances; and
(ii) reunification services should not be provided.
(c) In determining "reasonable efforts" to be made with respect to a minor, and in making"reasonable efforts," the minor's health, safety, and welfare shall be the paramount concern.
(d) (i) There is a presumption that reunification services should not be provided to aparent if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that any of the followingcircumstances exist:
(A) the whereabouts of the parents are unknown, based upon a verified affidavitindicating that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate the parent;
* * *
(f) testimony by a competent professional that the parent's behavior is unlikely to besuccessful; and
(g) whether the parent has expressed an interest in reunification with the minor.
(5) (a) If reunification services are not ordered pursuant to Subsection (3), and thewhereabouts of a parent become known within six months after the day on which theout-of-home placement of the minor is made, the court may order the division to providereunification services.
(b) The time limits described in Subsection (2) are not tolled by the parent's absence.
(6) (a) If a parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, the court shall order reasonableservices unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.
(b) In making the determination described in Subsection (6)(a), the court shall consider:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the degree of parent-child bonding;
(iii) the length of the sentence;
(iv) the nature of the treatment;
(v) the nature of the crime or illness;
(vi) the degree of detriment to the minor if services are not offered;
(vii) for a minor 10 years of age or older, the minor's attitude toward the implementation
of family reunification services; and
(viii) any other appropriate factors.
(c) Reunification services for an incarcerated parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2).
(d) Reunification services for an institutionalized parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2), unless the court determines that continued reunification serviceswould be in the minor's best interest.
(7) If, pursuant to Subsections (3)(d)(i)(B) through (K), the court does not orderreunification services, a permanency hearing shall be conducted within 30 days, in accordancewith Section 78A-6-314.
Amended by Chapter 322, 2010 General Session