Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-312
78A-6-312. Dispositional hearing -- Reunification services -- Exceptions.
(1) The court may:
(a) make any of the dispositions described in Section 78A-6-117;
* * *
(J) the parent permitted the child to reside, on a permanent or temporary basis, at alocation where the parent knew or should have known that a clandestine laboratory operation waslocated; or
(K) any other circumstance that the court determines should preclude reunificationefforts or services.
(ii) The finding under Subsection (3)(d)(i)(B) shall be based on competent evidence fromat least two medical or mental health professionals, who are not associates, establishing that,even with the provision of services, the parent is not likely to be capable of adequately caring forthe minor within 12 months after the day on which the court finding is made.
(4) In determining whether reunification services are appropriate, the court shall take intoconsideration:
(a) failure of the parent to respond to previous services or comply with a previous childand family plan;
(b) the fact that the minor was abused while the parent was under the influence of drugsor alcohol;
(c) any history of violent behavior directed at the child or an immediate family member;
(d) whether a parent continues to live with an individual who abused the minor;
(e) any patterns of the parent's behavior that have exposed the minor to repeated abuse;
(f) testimony by a competent professional that the parent's behavior is unlikely to besuccessful; and
(g) whether the parent has expressed an interest in reunification with the minor.
(5) (a) If reunification services are not ordered pursuant to Subsection (3), and thewhereabouts of a parent become known within six months after the day on which theout-of-home placement of the minor is made, the court may order the division to providereunification services.
(b) The time limits described in Subsection (2) are not tolled by the parent's absence.
(6) (a) If a parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, the court shall order reasonableservices unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.
(b) In making the determination described in Subsection (6)(a), the court shall consider:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the degree of parent-child bonding;
(iii) the length of the sentence;
(iv) the nature of the treatment;
(v) the nature of the crime or illness;
(vi) the degree of detriment to the minor if services are not offered;
(vii) for a minor 10 years of age or older, the minor's attitude toward the implementation
of family reunification services; and
(viii) any other appropriate factors.
(c) Reunification services for an incarcerated parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2).
(d) Reunification services for an institutionalized parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2), unless the court determines that continued reunification serviceswould be in the minor's best interest.
* * *