Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-312
78A-6-312. Dispositional hearing -- Reunification services -- Exceptions.
(1) The court may:
(a) make any of the dispositions described in Section 78A-6-117;
* * *
(3) (a) Because of the state's interest in and responsibility to protect and providepermanency for minors who are abused, neglected, or dependent, the Legislature finds that aparent's interest in receiving reunification services is limited.
(b) The court may determine that:
(i) efforts to reunify a minor with the minor's family are not reasonable or appropriate,based on the individual circumstances; and
(ii) reunification services should not be provided.
(c) In determining "reasonable efforts" to be made with respect to a minor, and in making"reasonable efforts," the minor's health, safety, and welfare shall be the paramount concern.
(d) (i) There is a presumption that reunification services should not be provided to aparent if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that any of the followingcircumstances exist:
(A) the whereabouts of the parents are unknown, based upon a verified affidavitindicating that a reasonably diligent search has failed to locate the parent;
(B) subject to Subsection (3)(d)(ii), the parent is suffering from a mental illness of suchmagnitude that it renders the parent incapable of utilizing reunification services;
(C) the minor was previously adjudicated as an abused child due to physical abuse,sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation, and following the adjudication the minor:
(I) was removed from the custody of the minor's parent;
(II) was subsequently returned to the custody of the parent; and
(III) is being removed due to additional physical abuse, sexual abuse, or sexualexploitation;
(D) the parent:
(I) caused the death of another minor through abuse or neglect; or
(II) committed, aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit:
(Aa) murder or manslaughter of a child; or
(Bb) child abuse homicide;
(E) the minor suffered severe abuse by the parent or by any person known by the parent,if the parent knew or reasonably should have known that the person was abusing the minor;
* * *
(J) the parent permitted the child to reside, on a permanent or temporary basis, at alocation where the parent knew or should have known that a clandestine laboratory operation waslocated; or
(K) any other circumstance that the court determines should preclude reunificationefforts or services.
(ii) The finding under Subsection (3)(d)(i)(B) shall be based on competent evidence fromat least two medical or mental health professionals, who are not associates, establishing that,even with the provision of services, the parent is not likely to be capable of adequately caring forthe minor within 12 months after the day on which the court finding is made.
(4) In determining whether reunification services are appropriate, the court shall take intoconsideration:
(a) failure of the parent to respond to previous services or comply with a previous childand family plan;
(b) the fact that the minor was abused while the parent was under the influence of drugsor alcohol;
(c) any history of violent behavior directed at the child or an immediate family member;
(d) whether a parent continues to live with an individual who abused the minor;
(e) any patterns of the parent's behavior that have exposed the minor to repeated abuse;
(f) testimony by a competent professional that the parent's behavior is unlikely to besuccessful; and
(g) whether the parent has expressed an interest in reunification with the minor.
(5) (a) If reunification services are not ordered pursuant to Subsection (3), and thewhereabouts of a parent become known within six months after the day on which theout-of-home placement of the minor is made, the court may order the division to providereunification services.
(b) The time limits described in Subsection (2) are not tolled by the parent's absence.
(6) (a) If a parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, the court shall order reasonableservices unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.
(b) In making the determination described in Subsection (6)(a), the court shall consider:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the degree of parent-child bonding;
(iii) the length of the sentence;
(iv) the nature of the treatment;
(v) the nature of the crime or illness;
(vi) the degree of detriment to the minor if services are not offered;
(vii) for a minor 10 years of age or older, the minor's attitude toward the implementation
of family reunification services; and
(viii) any other appropriate factors.
(c) Reunification services for an incarcerated parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2).
(d) Reunification services for an institutionalized parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2), unless the court determines that continued reunification serviceswould be in the minor's best interest.
(7) If, pursuant to Subsections (3)(d)(i)(B) through (K), the court does not orderreunification services, a permanency hearing shall be conducted within 30 days, in accordancewith Section 78A-6-314.
Amended by Chapter 322, 2010 General Session