Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-312
78A-6-312. Dispositional hearing -- Reunification services -- Exceptions.
(1) The court may:
(a) make any of the dispositions described in Section 78A-6-117;
* * *
(iii) (A) The time period for reunification services may not exceed 12 months from thedate that the minor was initially removed from the minor's home, unless the time period isextended under Subsection 78A-6-314(8).
(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to entitle any parent to an entire 12 monthsof reunification services.
(iv) If reunification services are ordered, the court may terminate those services at anytime.
(v) If, at any time, continuation of reasonable efforts to reunify a minor is determined tobe inconsistent with the final permanency plan for the minor established pursuant to Section78A-6-314, then measures shall be taken, in a timely manner, to:
(A) place the minor in accordance with the permanency plan; and
(B) complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of theminor.
(e) Any physical custody of the minor by the parent or a relative during the perioddescribed in Subsection (2)(d) does not interrupt the running of the period.
(f) (i) If reunification services are ordered, a permanency hearing shall be conducted bythe court in accordance with Section 78A-6-314 at the expiration of the time period forreunification services.
(ii) The permanency hearing shall be held no later than 12 months after the originalremoval of the minor.
(iii) If reunification services are not ordered, a permanency hearing shall be conducted
within 30 days, in accordance with Section 78A-6-314.
(g) With regard to a minor who is 36 months of age or younger at the time the minor isinitially removed from the home, the court shall:
(i) hold a permanency hearing eight months after the date of the initial removal, pursuantto Section 78A-6-314; and
(ii) order the discontinuance of those services after eight months from the initial removalof the minor from the home if the parent or parents have not made substantial efforts to complywith the child and family plan.
(h) With regard to a minor in the custody of the division whose parent or parents areordered to receive reunification services but who have abandoned that minor for a period of sixmonths from the date that reunification services were ordered:
(i) the court shall terminate reunification services; and
(ii) the division shall petition the court for termination of parental rights.
(i) When a court conducts a permanency hearing for a minor under Section 78A-6-314,the court shall attempt to keep the minor's sibling group together if keeping the sibling grouptogether is:
(i) practicable; and
(ii) in accordance with the best interest of the minor.
(3) (a) Because of the state's interest in and responsibility to protect and providepermanency for minors who are abused, neglected, or dependent, the Legislature finds that aparent's interest in receiving reunification services is limited.
(b) The court may determine that:
* * *
(H) the minor is removed from the minor's home on at least two previous occasions andreunification services were offered or provided to the family at those times;
(I) the parent has abandoned the minor for a period of six months or longer;
(J) the parent permitted the child to reside, on a permanent or temporary basis, at alocation where the parent knew or should have known that a clandestine laboratory operation waslocated; or
(K) any other circumstance that the court determines should preclude reunificationefforts or services.
(ii) The finding under Subsection (3)(d)(i)(B) shall be based on competent evidence fromat least two medical or mental health professionals, who are not associates, establishing that,even with the provision of services, the parent is not likely to be capable of adequately caring forthe minor within 12 months after the day on which the court finding is made.
(4) In determining whether reunification services are appropriate, the court shall take intoconsideration:
(a) failure of the parent to respond to previous services or comply with a previous childand family plan;
(b) the fact that the minor was abused while the parent was under the influence of drugsor alcohol;
(c) any history of violent behavior directed at the child or an immediate family member;
(d) whether a parent continues to live with an individual who abused the minor;
(e) any patterns of the parent's behavior that have exposed the minor to repeated abuse;
(f) testimony by a competent professional that the parent's behavior is unlikely to besuccessful; and
(g) whether the parent has expressed an interest in reunification with the minor.
(5) (a) If reunification services are not ordered pursuant to Subsection (3), and thewhereabouts of a parent become known within six months after the day on which theout-of-home placement of the minor is made, the court may order the division to providereunification services.
(b) The time limits described in Subsection (2) are not tolled by the parent's absence.
(6) (a) If a parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, the court shall order reasonableservices unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.
(b) In making the determination described in Subsection (6)(a), the court shall consider:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the degree of parent-child bonding;
(iii) the length of the sentence;
(iv) the nature of the treatment;
(v) the nature of the crime or illness;
(vi) the degree of detriment to the minor if services are not offered;
(vii) for a minor 10 years of age or older, the minor's attitude toward the implementation
of family reunification services; and
(viii) any other appropriate factors.
(c) Reunification services for an incarcerated parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2).
* * *