Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-312
78A-6-312. Dispositional hearing -- Reunification services -- Exceptions.
(1) The court may:
(a) make any of the dispositions described in Section 78A-6-117;
* * *
(A) establish a primary permanency goal for the minor; and
(B) determine whether, in view of the primary permanency goal, reunification servicesare appropriate for the minor and the minor's family, pursuant to Subsection (3).
(ii) Subject to Subsection (2)(b), if the court determines that reunification services areappropriate for the minor and the minor's family, the court shall provide for reasonableparent-time with the parent or parents from whose custody the minor was removed, unlessparent-time is not in the best interest of the minor.
(iii) (A) In cases where obvious sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, abandonment, severeabuse, or severe neglect are involved, neither the division nor the court has any duty to make"reasonable efforts" or to, in any other way, attempt to provide reunification services, or toattempt to rehabilitate the offending parent or parents.
(B) In all cases, the minor's health, safety, and welfare shall be the court's paramountconcern in determining whether reasonable efforts to reunify should be made.
(b) (i) For purposes of Subsection (2)(a)(ii), parent-time is in the best interests of a minorunless the court makes a finding that it is necessary to deny parent-time in order to:
(A) protect the physical safety of the minor;
(B) protect the life of the minor; or
(C) prevent the minor from being traumatized by contact with the parent due to theminor's fear of the parent in light of the nature of the alleged abuse or neglect.
(ii) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(a)(ii), a court may not deny parent-time based solelyon a parent's failure to:
(A) prove that the parent has not used legal or illegal substances; or
(B) comply with an aspect of the child and family plan that is ordered by the court.
(c) (i) In addition to the primary permanency goal, the court shall establish a concurrentpermanency goal that shall include:
(A) a representative list of the conditions under which the primary permanency goal willbe abandoned in favor of the concurrent permanency goal; and
(B) an explanation of the effect of abandoning or modifying the primary permanencygoal.
(ii) A permanency hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Subsection78A-6-314(1)(b) within 30 days after the day on which the dispositional hearing ends ifsomething other than reunification is initially established as a minor's primary permanency goal.
(iii) (A) The court may amend a minor's primary permanency goal before theestablishment of a final permanency plan under Section 78A-6-314.
(B) The court is not limited to the terms of the concurrent permanency goal in the eventthat the primary permanency goal is abandoned.
(C) If, at any time, the court determines that reunification is no longer a minor's primarypermanency goal, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing in accordance with Section78A-6-314 on or before the earlier of:
* * *
(b) the fact that the minor was abused while the parent was under the influence of drugsor alcohol;
(c) any history of violent behavior directed at the child or an immediate family member;
(d) whether a parent continues to live with an individual who abused the minor;
(e) any patterns of the parent's behavior that have exposed the minor to repeated abuse;
(f) testimony by a competent professional that the parent's behavior is unlikely to besuccessful; and
(g) whether the parent has expressed an interest in reunification with the minor.
(5) (a) If reunification services are not ordered pursuant to Subsection (3), and thewhereabouts of a parent become known within six months after the day on which theout-of-home placement of the minor is made, the court may order the division to providereunification services.
(b) The time limits described in Subsection (2) are not tolled by the parent's absence.
(6) (a) If a parent is incarcerated or institutionalized, the court shall order reasonableservices unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.
(b) In making the determination described in Subsection (6)(a), the court shall consider:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the degree of parent-child bonding;
(iii) the length of the sentence;
(iv) the nature of the treatment;
(v) the nature of the crime or illness;
(vi) the degree of detriment to the minor if services are not offered;
(vii) for a minor 10 years of age or older, the minor's attitude toward the implementation
of family reunification services; and
(viii) any other appropriate factors.
(c) Reunification services for an incarcerated parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2).
(d) Reunification services for an institutionalized parent are subject to the time limitationimposed in Subsection (2), unless the court determines that continued reunification serviceswould be in the minor's best interest.
(7) If, pursuant to Subsections (3)(d)(i)(B) through (K), the court does not orderreunification services, a permanency hearing shall be conducted within 30 days, in accordancewith Section 78A-6-314.
Amended by Chapter 322, 2010 General Session