Statutes > Utah > Title-78a > Chapter-06 > 78a-6-312
78A-6-312. Dispositional hearing -- Reunification services -- Exceptions.
(1) The court may:
(a) make any of the dispositions described in Section 78A-6-117;
* * *
(c) (i) In addition to the primary permanency goal, the court shall establish a concurrentpermanency goal that shall include:
(A) a representative list of the conditions under which the primary permanency goal willbe abandoned in favor of the concurrent permanency goal; and
(B) an explanation of the effect of abandoning or modifying the primary permanencygoal.
(ii) A permanency hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Subsection78A-6-314(1)(b) within 30 days after the day on which the dispositional hearing ends ifsomething other than reunification is initially established as a minor's primary permanency goal.
(iii) (A) The court may amend a minor's primary permanency goal before theestablishment of a final permanency plan under Section 78A-6-314.
(B) The court is not limited to the terms of the concurrent permanency goal in the eventthat the primary permanency goal is abandoned.
(C) If, at any time, the court determines that reunification is no longer a minor's primarypermanency goal, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing in accordance with Section78A-6-314 on or before the earlier of:
(I) 30 days after the day on which the court makes the determination described in thisSubsection (2)(c)(iii)(C); or
(II) the day on which the provision of reunification services, described in Section78A-6-314, ends.
(d) (i) (A) If the court determines that reunification services are appropriate, it shall orderthat the division make reasonable efforts to provide services to the minor and the minor's parentfor the purpose of facilitating reunification of the family, for a specified period of time.
(B) In providing the services described in Subsection (2)(d)(i)(A), the minor's health,safety, and welfare shall be the division's paramount concern, and the court shall so order.
(ii) The court shall:
(A) determine whether the services offered or provided by the division under the childand family plan constitute "reasonable efforts" on the part of the division;
(B) determine and define the responsibilities of the parent under the child and familyplan in accordance with Subsection 62A-4a-205(6)(e); and
(C) identify on the record the responsibilities described in Subsection (2)(d)(ii)(B), forthe purpose of assisting in any future determination regarding the provision of reasonable efforts,in accordance with state and federal law.
(iii) (A) The time period for reunification services may not exceed 12 months from thedate that the minor was initially removed from the minor's home, unless the time period isextended under Subsection 78A-6-314(8).
(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to entitle any parent to an entire 12 monthsof reunification services.
(iv) If reunification services are ordered, the court may terminate those services at anytime.
(v) If, at any time, continuation of reasonable efforts to reunify a minor is determined tobe inconsistent with the final permanency plan for the minor established pursuant to Section78A-6-314, then measures shall be taken, in a timely manner, to:
(A) place the minor in accordance with the permanency plan; and
(B) complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of theminor.
(e) Any physical custody of the minor by the parent or a relative during the perioddescribed in Subsection (2)(d) does not interrupt the running of the period.
(f) (i) If reunification services are ordered, a permanency hearing shall be conducted bythe court in accordance with Section 78A-6-314 at the expiration of the time period forreunification services.
(ii) The permanency hearing shall be held no later than 12 months after the originalremoval of the minor.
(iii) If reunification services are not ordered, a permanency hearing shall be conducted
within 30 days, in accordance with Section 78A-6-314.
(g) With regard to a minor who is 36 months of age or younger at the time the minor isinitially removed from the home, the court shall:
(i) hold a permanency hearing eight months after the date of the initial removal, pursuantto Section 78A-6-314; and
(ii) order the discontinuance of those services after eight months from the initial removalof the minor from the home if the parent or parents have not made substantial efforts to complywith the child and family plan.
(h) With regard to a minor in the custody of the division whose parent or parents areordered to receive reunification services but who have abandoned that minor for a period of sixmonths from the date that reunification services were ordered:
(i) the court shall terminate reunification services; and
(ii) the division shall petition the court for termination of parental rights.
(i) When a court conducts a permanency hearing for a minor under Section 78A-6-314,the court shall attempt to keep the minor's sibling group together if keeping the sibling grouptogether is:
(i) practicable; and
(ii) in accordance with the best interest of the minor.
(3) (a) Because of the state's interest in and responsibility to protect and providepermanency for minors who are abused, neglected, or dependent, the Legislature finds that aparent's interest in receiving reunification services is limited.
(b) The court may determine that:
(i) efforts to reunify a minor with the minor's family are not reasonable or appropriate,based on the individual circumstances; and
(ii) reunification services should not be provided.
(c) In determining "reasonable efforts" to be made with respect to a minor, and in making"reasonable efforts," the minor's health, safety, and welfare shall be the paramount concern.
(d) (i) There is a presumption that reunification services should not be provided to aparent if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that any of the followingcircumstances exist:
* * *